Standard Capital Markets (BSE: STANCAP) had a P/E of 35.0× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 48% below their 52-week high. It earns ROE of 20%. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.20× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹86 Cr, ranked 91st of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.
- ₹0.34
- ₹0.36
- ₹0.33
- ₹0.34
- 61.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−41.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.20 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +229.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROE 20.3% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 527.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹86 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 35.0
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.20
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 20.3%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.01
- OPM (TTM)
- 362.1%
- Net margin 2.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −527.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.73
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.3%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 527.7% on a year ago.
- 48% below its 52-week high.
About Standard Capital Markets
Standard Capital Markets Limited operates as a non-banking financial company in India. The company offers personal, syndicated, and working capital loans. It also provides financial services, such as lending of money to individuals and small and medium sized enterprises with or without security; dealing in securities/shares of companies; and bonds and units investment in stock markets. In addition, the company manufactures and trades in brooms. Standard…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 14
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE625D01028
- Website
- stancap.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 41.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 47.8%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| STANCAPStandard Capital Markets | 0.35 | plus 2.94% | 86 | 35.0 | 0.20 | 20.3% | – | 229.7% | 0.00% | minus 41.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.6 | 44.2 | 50.2 | 93.7 | – | |
| 46.3 | 77.3 | 26.1 | 77.5 | – | |
| 11.3 | −33.1 | 24.1 | 16.2 | −85.5 | |
| 19.6% | −74.9% | 48.0% | 17.3% | – | |
| 9.5 | 6.1 | 5.7 | 11.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 1.1 | |
| 0.9 | −20 | 2.5 | 81.5 | 17 | |
| 21.1 | −47.6 | 31.7 | 107 | −69 | |
| 30.5% | 4.7% | −6.0% | 27.2% | 9.0% | |
| 14.7 | −45.3 | 33.6 | 77.6 | −62.8 | |
| 0.07 | -0.18 | 0.14 | 0.32 | -0.26 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +229.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +79.9%
- ROE
- 20.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.3 | 31 | 64.1 | 240 | |
| – | +174.4% | +106.8% | +274.8% | |
| 2.1 | 3.9 | 12.4 | 26.1 | |
| 9.1 | 27.1 | 51.7 | 214 | |
| 81.0% | 87.6% | 80.7% | 89.1% | |
| −5.8 | −11.5 | −46.5 | −196 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.9 | |
| 0 | −0.4 | 26.7 | 97.8 | |
| 3.3 | 15 | 31.1 | 112 | |
| 33.0% | 28.8% | 10.3% | 28.5% | |
| 2.2 | 10.7 | 27.9 | 79.9 | |
| – | +380.5% | +160.2% | +186.9% | |
| 0.17 | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.34 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 147 | 173 | 245 | |
| 101 | 14 | 180 | 188 | |
| 92.6 | 248 | 1,134 | 2,175 | |
| 2.1 | 19.3 | 264 | 544 | |
| 245 | 429 | 1,751 | 3,153 | |
| 0 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 3 | |
| – | – | 2.6 | – | |
| 0.2 | – | 317 | 797 | |
| 0 | 0.7 | 83.8 | 29.2 | |
| 245 | 426 | 1,345 | 2,324 | |
| 245 | 429 | 1,751 | 3,153 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −227 | −158 | −661 | −723 | |
| −2.6 | −2.3 | −369 | −338 | |
| 228 | 160 | 1,054 | 1,042 | |
| −1 | 0 | 23.9 | −18.1 | |
| −2.6 | −1.6 | −18.6 | – | |
| −229 | −159 | −680 | −723 | |
| – | – | −1.5 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.