On 6 Nov 2026, Subros was priced at ₹603.25, or 23.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 41% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 14%, and sales and net profit grew 10% and 51% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 0.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,935 Cr, ranked 46th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 42% over the past year.
- ₹603.05
- ₹606.05
- ₹591.00
- ₹603.05
- 62.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−42.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 23.7 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +10.1%, profit +51.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.7% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 40.5×.
- Red flags1 to check
41% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,935 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.7
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 3.00
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.50%
- ROE
- 14.4%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 16.7%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹159 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹25.49
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.1%
- Net margin 4.0%
- Sales growth
- +17.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.93
- EV/EBITDA 13.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 17.5% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 41% below its 52-week high.
About Subros
Subros Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of thermal products for automotive applications in India and internationally. The company offers compressors, HVAC, radiators, condensers, evaporators, heaters, tubes and hoses, bus and rail AC kit, transport and commercial cooling solutions. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 4,394
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE287B01021
- Website
- subros.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 72.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 42.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.2%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| SUBROSSubros | 603.25 | plus 0.03% | 3,935 | 23.7 | 3.00 | – | 14.4% | 9.1% | – | – | 0.50% | minus 42.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 878 | 880 | 948 | 1,050 | 1,032 | |
| 791 | 792 | 861 | 957 | 945 | |
| 87.7 | 88 | 87 | 92.4 | 87 | |
| 10.0% | 10.0% | 9.2% | 8.8% | 8.4% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 7.3 | 0.1 | |
| 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 2.6 | |
| 30.8 | 31.4 | 31.6 | 31.1 | 28.8 | |
| – | – | −8.1 | – | – | |
| 54.6 | 54.6 | 44.6 | 66.3 | 55.7 | |
| 25.2% | 25.4% | 22.1% | 25.6% | 25.5% | |
| 40.8 | 40.7 | 34.8 | 49.3 | 41.5 | |
| 6.26 | 6.24 | 5.33 | 7.56 | 6.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +51.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +51.2%
- ROE
- 14.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,800 | 3,071 | 3,357 | 3,742 | |
| – | +9.7% | +9.3% | +11.5% | |
| 2,632 | 2,813 | 3,032 | 3,401 | |
| 168 | 258 | 325 | 341 | |
| 6.0% | 8.4% | 9.7% | 9.1% | |
| 13 | 9 | 9.7 | 12 | |
| 4.4 | 9.1 | 8.7 | 8.4 | |
| 110 | 117 | 128 | 125 | |
| 4.5 | −0.5 | 5.4 | 0.8 | |
| 70.9 | 141 | 204 | 220 | |
| 32.4% | 30.6% | 26.1% | 24.8% | |
| 47.9 | 97.6 | 151 | 166 | |
| – | +103.7% | +54.2% | +10.0% | |
| 7.35 | 14.96 | 23.07 | 25.39 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | |
| 854 | 943 | 1,081 | 1,231 | |
| 81.4 | 34.6 | 40.9 | 74.8 | |
| 594 | 661 | 724 | 815 | |
| 1,543 | 1,651 | 1,859 | 2,134 | |
| 652 | 665 | 638 | 670 | |
| 62.8 | 42.3 | 53.5 | 70 | |
| 28 | 3 | 28.9 | 43.5 | |
| 108 | 122 | 162 | 140 | |
| 692 | 819 | 976 | 1,211 | |
| 1,543 | 1,651 | 1,859 | 2,134 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 165 | 175 | 105 | |
| −145 | −92 | −165 | −137 | |
| 3.7 | −65 | −13.1 | 6.9 | |
| −0.6 | 8.5 | −2.8 | −24.6 | |
| −132 | −120 | −118 | −150 | |
| 8.3 | 45.8 | 56.9 | −44.2 | |
| −4.6 | −6.5 | −11.7 | −17 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters36.79%
- Public63.21%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 36.79% | 63.21% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 36.79% | 63.21% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 36.79% | 63.21% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 36.79% | 63.21% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 36.79% | 63.21% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.