On 6 Nov 2026, Sulabh Engineers & Services was priced at ₹2.60, or 12.4× trailing earnings, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 5.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit fell 8.8% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.65× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26 Cr, ranked 133rd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹2.65
- ₹2.65
- ₹2.60
- ₹2.61
- 9.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.2% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.65 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −8.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 5.6% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 5.34%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.4
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.65
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.6%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.21
- OPM (TTM)
- 74.7%
- Net margin 28.7%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +78.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.60
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 78.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.6%.
About Sulabh Engineers & Services
Sulabh Engineers & Services Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in lending and related activities in India. The company provides loans for business and capacity expansion, working capital loans, loans for purchase of equipment and machinery, SME loans, term loans against property, personal loans, loans for purchase of commercial property, and other financial services. It also provides asset financing, promoter funding, stressed assets…
- Headquarters
- Kanpur
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE673M01029
- Website
- sulabh.org.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 11.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.7%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| SULABENSulabh Engineers & Services | 2.60 | minus 0.38% | 26 | 12.4 | 0.65 | 5.6% | 5.3% | −8.8% | 0.00% | minus 11.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | – | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.2 | – | −0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | – | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.6 | |
| 65.2% | – | 193.0% | 57.6% | 34.2% | 71.4% | |
| 0.2 | – | 0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | – | 0 | −2.3 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 0.9 | – | 1.2 | −1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | |
| 30.6% | – | 2.1% | 38.7% | 23.4% | 23.3% | |
| – | 0.6 | 1.1 | −1 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| – | 0.05 | 0.11 | -0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −8.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −16.9%
- ROE
- 5.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 3.6 | |
| – | minus 19.3% | +57.1% | minus 21.1% | |
| 1.8 | 1.5 | 2 | 0.5 | |
| 1.8 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 3.1 | |
| 51.4% | 47.1% | 56.2% | 85.6% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | −1.4 | |
| 1.8 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 1.8 | |
| 17.5% | 20.3% | 11.6% | 5.2% | |
| 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 0.9 | |
| – | +24.6% | +73.0% | minus 64.8% | |
| 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
| 21.5 | 23 | 25.9 | 26.3 | |
| 3.4 | 1.3 | 1.6 | – | |
| 8.1 | 8.3 | 9.3 | 10.5 | |
| 43 | 42.5 | 46.9 | 46.9 | |
| 23.2 | 27.5 | 22.7 | 22.7 | |
| – | 4.4 | – | – | |
| 2.9 | 8.6 | 10.9 | 8.9 | |
| 2.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 14.4 | 1.9 | 13.2 | 15 | |
| 43 | 42.5 | 46.9 | 46.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | −1.5 | −0.7 | 1.8 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | 0.3 | −0 | |
| – | −0.8 | 0.4 | −1.6 | |
| 1.5 | −2.4 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | – | −0 | |
| 1.5 | −1.6 | −0.7 | 1.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.