As of 6 Nov 2026, Sundaram Finance trades at 20.7× trailing earnings, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 16% a year over 3 years, with ROE of 14%. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 2.89× book value and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹46,453 Cr, ranked 12th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹4,180.00
- ₹4,248.90
- ₹4,100.00
- ₹4,222.40
- 60.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/B 2.89 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +15.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 14.4% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 2.57%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹46,453 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 20.7
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 2.89
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.95%
- ROE
- 14.4%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹203.98
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 58.6%
- Net margin 45.1%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +5.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.31
Strengths and risks
Strengths and risks
Nothing stands out either way in the headline numbers.
About Sundaram Finance
Sundaram Finance Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a non-banking finance company in India. The company accepts fixed, cumulative, and NRI deposits. The company also offers finance for new and used cars, new and used commercial vehicles, and new and used construction equipment; diesel finance for commercial vehicle operators and companies; tire and insurance finance; farm equipment finance for new/used tractors, harvesters, and farm…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 5,344
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE660A01013
- Website
- sundaramfinance.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 49.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 11.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.3%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 1 Feb 2027
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| SUNDARMFINSundaram Finance | 4,214.70 | minus 0.18% | 46,453 | 20.7 | 2.89 | 14.7% | – | 15.7% | 0.95% | minus 11.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,155 | 1,274 | 1,342 | 1,363 | 1,380 | |
| 1,163 | 1,209 | 1,197 | 1,247 | 1,314 | |
| 55.9 | 62.8 | 67 | 59.5 | 68.7 | |
| – | −66.8 | −8.8 | – | – | |
| 575 | 682 | 773 | 767 | 745 | |
| 28.4% | 23.5% | 24.9% | 25.9% | 25.3% | |
| 475 | 541 | 554 | 636 | 517 | |
| 43.12 | 49.12 | 50.28 | 57.71 | 46.88 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +15.7%
- ROE
- 14.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,953 | 3,628 | 4,214 | 4,922 | |
| – | +22.9% | +16.2% | +16.8% | |
| 2,369 | 3,351 | 4,124 | 4,642 | |
| 139 | 183 | 223 | 246 | |
| 12.6 | −92.1 | 26.2 | −63.1 | |
| 1,711 | 1,961 | 2,447 | 2,681 | |
| 25.1% | 27.5% | 25.9% | 25.2% | |
| 1,328 | 1,436 | 1,879 | 2,059 | |
| – | +8.2% | +30.9% | +9.5% | |
| 120.49 | 130.31 | 170.53 | 186.81 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | |
| 9,810 | 10,968 | 13,087 | 14,783 | |
| 35,986 | 44,460 | 52,538 | 60,918 | |
| 10,170 | 8,738 | 9,602 | 9,984 | |
| 56,076 | 64,276 | 75,337 | 85,795 | |
| 514 | 643 | 741 | 775 | |
| 2.9 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.8 | |
| 8,086 | 4,618 | 6,479 | 9,027 | |
| 437 | 642 | 1,147 | 579 | |
| 47,036 | 58,371 | 66,968 | 75,413 | |
| 56,076 | 64,276 | 75,337 | 85,795 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6,504 | −8,488 | −8,985 | −5,892 | |
| 669 | 88.9 | 931 | −1,371 | |
| 5,890 | 8,754 | 7,821 | 7,478 | |
| 54.4 | 356 | −233 | 215 | |
| −25.4 | −83.4 | −57.4 | −62.4 | |
| −6,530 | −8,571 | −9,043 | −5,955 | |
| −297 | −319 | −331 | −408 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters37.19%
- Public62.03%
- Employee trusts0.78%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 37.19% | 62.03% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 37.21% | 62.01% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 37.21% | 62.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 37.21% | 61.99% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 37.22% | 61.98% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.