Sundaram Brake Linings (SUNDRMBRAK) had a P/E of 69.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 1.0% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 5.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Debt is 0.45× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹250 Cr, ranked 102nd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹629.95
- ₹640.00
- ₹620.40
- ₹629.95
- 508
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−21.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 69.8 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.8% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.45× equity, interest covered 2.0×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹250 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 69.8
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 2.45
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.10%
- ROE
- 2.5%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 5.8%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.45
- Debt ₹46 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.11
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.7%
- Net margin 1.0%
- Sales growth
- −1.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.73
- EV/EBITDA 33.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
- Quarterly sales down 1.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 69.8 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Sundaram Brake Linings
Sundaram Brake Linings Limited manufactures and sells asbestos free friction materials in India and internationally. The company offers brake linings, such as CV linings, PV linings, brake pads and clutch facings. Its products are used in commercial vehicles, passenger cars, agricultural tractors, railways, and two wheelers. The company also exports its products to approximately 60 countries. Sundaram Brake Linings Limited was founded in 1974 and is…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 976
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE073D01013
- Website
- tvsbrakelinings.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 21.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.9%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| SUNDRMBRAKSundaram Brake Linings | 635.70 | plus 0.91% | 250 | 69.8 | 2.45 | 5.8% | 2.5% | 0.8% | −1.0% | – | 0.10% | minus 21.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92 | 78 | 84.2 | 90.4 | 91 | |
| 90.4 | 80.2 | 83.3 | 82 | 88.9 | |
| 1.6 | −2.1 | 0.9 | 8.5 | 2.1 | |
| 1.7% | −2.7% | 1.1% | 9.4% | 2.3% | |
| 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 2 | 0.5 | |
| 1 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.4 | |
| – | – | −0.3 | – | – | |
| −0.5 | −3.1 | −1.2 | 8.2 | 0.5 | |
| −8.1% | −0.1% | −4.5% | 8.5% | −2.4% | |
| −0.5 | −3.1 | −1.2 | 7.5 | 0.5 | |
| -1.35 | -7.94 | -3.16 | 18.98 | 1.23 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.0%
- ROE
- 2.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 353 | 350 | 349 | 342 | |
| – | minus 1.0% | minus 0.1% | minus 2.0% | |
| 351 | 330 | 335 | 333 | |
| 2.6 | 19.1 | 14.6 | 9.7 | |
| 0.7% | 5.5% | 4.2% | 2.8% | |
| 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 3.6 | |
| 3.7 | 3.4 | 4 | 3.2 | |
| 6.1 | 6.4 | 6 | 6.3 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | −0.4 | |
| −5.4 | 11.5 | 6.1 | 3.4 | |
| 11.4% | 12.6% | 15.8% | 23.6% | |
| −4.8 | 10.1 | 5.2 | 2.6 | |
| – | – | minus 48.8% | minus 50.4% | |
| -12.15 | 25.65 | 13.15 | 6.52 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | |
| 81.5 | 91.1 | 95.4 | 98.1 | |
| 50 | 44.2 | 55.7 | 45.8 | |
| 70.7 | 67 | 69.5 | 61.3 | |
| 206 | 206 | 225 | 209 | |
| 67 | 66.7 | 68.6 | 68.8 | |
| 0.5 | 3 | 2.8 | 0.3 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 135 | 135 | 153 | 140 | |
| 206 | 206 | 225 | 209 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | 15.2 | 0.1 | 21.4 | |
| −5.7 | −6.1 | −6.8 | −7.2 | |
| 4.6 | −9 | 6.6 | −14.2 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| −5.8 | −6.3 | −8.1 | −7.5 | |
| −4.7 | 8.9 | −7.9 | 13.9 | |
| – | – | −0.8 | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.