Suprajit Engineering (SUPRAJIT) had a P/E of 35.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 12% and 6.3% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.7%, and debt is 0.69× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,611 Cr, ranked 36th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 8.9% over the past year.
- ₹489.20
- ₹489.20
- ₹478.85
- ₹484.70
- 60.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+8.9% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 35.4 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +11.6%, profit +6.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.2% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.69× equity, interest covered 5.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,611 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 35.4
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 4.60
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.73%
- ROE
- 13.4%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 19.2%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.69
- Debt ₹993 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.60
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.0%
- Net margin 4.6%
- Sales growth
- +23.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +8.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.64
- EV/EBITDA 16.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 23.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Suprajit Engineering
Suprajit Engineering Limited manufactures and sells automotive cables, halogen lamps, speedometers, and other automotive components in India, the United States, and internationally. The company's product, include braking system, control cables, display cluster and telematics, friction products, gear box, gear shifter systems, lighting systems, linear actuation, throttle controls, and USB charging modules. Its products are used in farm/garden equipment,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 1,833
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE399C01030
- Website
- suprajit.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 90.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 8.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.8%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| SUPRAJITSuprajit Engineering | 481.90 | minus 0.58% | 6,611 | 35.4 | 4.60 | 19.2% | 13.4% | 11.0% | 11.6% | 6.3% | 0.73% | plus 8.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 863 | 941 | 979 | 1,042 | 1,070 | |
| 781 | 841 | 884 | 922 | 941 | |
| 81.7 | 99.6 | 94.9 | 120 | 129 | |
| 9.5% | 10.6% | 9.7% | 11.6% | 12.0% | |
| 39 | 34.7 | 10.8 | 31.3 | 4.2 | |
| 15.4 | 16.1 | 17.8 | 14.2 | 17.2 | |
| 34.4 | 37 | 39.3 | 40.3 | 39.3 | |
| – | – | −7.8 | – | – | |
| 71 | 81.2 | 40.8 | 97.2 | 76.4 | |
| 32.3% | 37.2% | 69.3% | 26.9% | 31.7% | |
| 48.1 | 50.9 | 12.5 | 71.1 | 52.2 | |
| 3.50 | 3.71 | 0.91 | 5.18 | 3.80 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +6.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.6%
- ROE
- 13.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,748 | 2,892 | 3,268 | 3,818 | |
| – | +5.2% | +13.0% | +16.8% | |
| 2,434 | 2,565 | 2,934 | 3,418 | |
| 315 | 327 | 334 | 400 | |
| 11.4% | 11.3% | 10.2% | 10.5% | |
| 17.8 | 13.6 | 12.8 | 99.1 | |
| 32.4 | 50.9 | 60 | 63.3 | |
| 95.5 | 104 | 122 | 151 | |
| 15.7 | 41.7 | 32.2 | 5.2 | |
| 220 | 228 | 197 | 290 | |
| 30.9% | 26.6% | 49.7% | 37.1% | |
| 152 | 167 | 99.3 | 183 | |
| – | +10.0% | minus 40.7% | +84.0% | |
| 10.98 | 12.06 | 7.19 | 13.30 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.8 | 13.8 | 13.7 | 13.7 | |
| 1,211 | 1,348 | 1,267 | 1,423 | |
| 718 | 708 | 817 | 993 | |
| 493 | 509 | 636 | 744 | |
| 2,435 | 2,579 | 2,732 | 3,173 | |
| 590 | 631 | 798 | 908 | |
| 34.7 | 13 | 41.8 | 43.2 | |
| 2.5 | 0.1 | 0 | 11.7 | |
| 547 | 629 | 400 | 339 | |
| 1,261 | 1,307 | 1,492 | 1,870 | |
| 2,435 | 2,579 | 2,732 | 3,173 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 239 | 249 | 185 | 171 | |
| −579 | −112 | 77 | −105 | |
| 223 | −122 | −251 | −120 | |
| −117 | 15.5 | 11 | −54.1 | |
| −91.9 | −91.2 | −111 | −118 | |
| 147 | 158 | 73.7 | 53 | |
| −28.4 | −31.1 | −36.1 | −44.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters45.26%
- Public54.74%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 45.26% | 54.74% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 45.27% | 54.73% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 45.27% | 54.73% | plus 0.13 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 45.14% | 54.86% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 45.13% | 54.87% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.