On 6 Nov 2026, SW Investments was priced at ₹283.00, or 95.3× trailing earnings, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Net profit grew 106% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 2.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 3.06× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹25 Cr, ranked 135th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 188% over the past year.
- ₹279.00
- ₹283.00
- ₹279.00
- ₹279.00
- 38
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+188.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 3.06 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +106.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 2.9% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 95.3
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 3.06
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.9%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.97
- OPM (TTM)
- 70.9%
- Net margin 53.4%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +65.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 50.97
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 65.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.9%.
About SW Investments
SW Investments Limited engages in investment activities in India. The company invests and deals in shares, debentures, bonds, units, and securities. The company was formerly known as Sunteck Wealthmax Investments Limited and changed its name to SW Investments Limited in October 2013. SW Investments Limited was incorporated in 1980 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE948K01011
- Website
- sw1india.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 554
- 1-year return
- plus 188.3%
- From 52-week high
- 0.0%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| SW1SW Investments | 283.00 | plus 1.43% | 25 | 95.3 | 3.06 | 2.9% | – | 106.3% | 0.00% | plus 188.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 70.0% | 70.9% | 61.4% | 75.0% | 75.2% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 25.1% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.1% | 27.3% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.52 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.85 | 0.86 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +106.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +105.9%
- ROE
- 2.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| – | +1.5% | +74.4% | +59.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| −0.1% | 22.2% | 37.6% | 70.7% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 23.8% | −40.6% | 25.1% | 25.2% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | +86.6% | +58.6% | +196.7% | |
| 0.30 | 0.56 | 0.88 | 2.62 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 5.8 | 6.8 | 6.9 | 7.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 6.7 | 7.8 | 7.9 | 8.4 | |
| 4.4 | 4.4 | – | – | |
| 4.4 | 4.4 | – | – | |
| 1.6 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 7.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −3.7 | −3.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 6.7 | 7.8 | 7.9 | 8.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.2 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.2 | |
| 1.2 | – | −5 | – | |
| – | −0 | 0.5 | 0 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| −1.2 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.