On 6 Nov 2026, Tanla Platforms was priced at ₹651.50, or 15.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 27.7×. It earns ROCE of 25% and ROE of 22%, and sales and net profit grew 9.6% and 4.4% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,603 Cr, ranked 11th of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares rose 5.5% over the past year.
- ₹654.90
- ₹674.00
- ₹647.65
- ₹655.75
- 7.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+5.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.6 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +9.6%, profit +4.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 25.2% vs peer median 12.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8,603 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.6
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 3.17
- Peers 8.24
- Dividend yield
- 1.84%
- ROE
- 22.2%
- Peers 15.3%
- ROCE
- 25.2%
- Peers 12.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹75 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹41.87
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.4%
- Net margin 11.4%
- Sales growth
- +25.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +18.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.76
- EV/EBITDA 10.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 22.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 25.2%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 25.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 15.6 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
About Tanla Platforms
Tanla Platforms Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides cloud communication platforms as a service solution to enterprises in India and internationally. The company operates Wisely Platform, an API-led intelligent platform-of-platforms, which serves as a unified hub for digital interactions to craft solutions and provide experiences in the realm of communication, privacy, and security. It also offers Wisely Anti-Phishing Platform against SMS…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 1,043
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE483C01032
- Website
- tanla.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.6 L
- 1-year return
- plus 5.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 4.4%
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.95% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.31% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| TANLATanla Platforms | 651.50 | minus 0.65% | 8,603 | 15.6 | 3.17 | – | 22.2% | 16.4% | – | – | 1.84% | plus 5.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.25% | 14,713 | 51.0 | 8.24 | 12.6% | 15.3% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 19.7% | 0.12% | −13.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,041 | 1,121 | 1,178 | 1,226 | 1,352 | |
| 877 | 931 | 986 | 1,025 | 1,137 | |
| 164 | 191 | 192 | 201 | 214 | |
| 15.8% | 17.0% | 16.3% | 16.4% | 15.9% | |
| 12 | 8 | 8.4 | 14.1 | 12.1 | |
| 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.7 | |
| 27.1 | 32.5 | 32.9 | 32.9 | 37.4 | |
| 147 | 165 | 167 | 181 | 187 | |
| 19.7% | 20.3% | 19.4% | 21.6% | 21.8% | |
| 118 | 131 | 134 | 142 | 146 | |
| 8.80 | 9.91 | 10.14 | 10.75 | 11.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.0%
- ROE
- 22.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,355 | 3,928 | 4,028 | 4,418 | |
| – | +17.1% | +2.5% | +9.7% | |
| 2,751 | 3,187 | 3,333 | 3,680 | |
| 603 | 741 | 695 | 737 | |
| 18.0% | 18.9% | 17.3% | 16.7% | |
| 10.9 | 33.7 | 29 | 23.1 | |
| 1.2 | 5.9 | 6 | 4.4 | |
| 46.2 | 85.3 | 97.8 | 122 | |
| −0.4 | −0.4 | 7.2 | 0.4 | |
| 567 | 683 | 627 | 634 | |
| 21.0% | 19.8% | 19.1% | 19.7% | |
| 448 | 548 | 507 | 509 | |
| – | +22.5% | minus 7.5% | +0.4% | |
| 33.04 | 40.71 | 37.68 | 38.24 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.4 | 13.4 | 13.5 | 13.3 | |
| 1,504 | 1,928 | 2,255 | 2,475 | |
| 82.6 | 75 | 64 | 52.7 | |
| 813 | 992 | 1,005 | 1,189 | |
| 2,413 | 3,009 | 3,338 | 3,730 | |
| 254 | 295 | 287 | 246 | |
| 8.2 | 24 | 5.4 | – | |
| 0.1 | 13.8 | 17.4 | 65 | |
| 684 | 662 | 996 | 1,081 | |
| 1,467 | 2,013 | 2,033 | 2,338 | |
| 2,413 | 3,009 | 3,338 | 3,730 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 247 | 590 | 642 | 574 | |
| −69.6 | −528 | −599 | 47.5 | |
| −328 | −151 | −208 | −375 | |
| −151 | −89 | −166 | 247 | |
| −156 | −159 | −128 | −97.7 | |
| 90.7 | 431 | 514 | 477 | |
| −109 | −134 | −161 | −160 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters46.17%
- Public53.39%
- Employee trusts0.44%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 46.17% | 53.39% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 46.17% | 53.36% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 46.17% | 53.36% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 46.17% | 53.36% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 46.17% | 53.36% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.