On 6 Nov 2026, Tenneco Clean Air India was priced at ₹423.25, or 27.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 64% is the highest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 3.9% and 17% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17,083 Cr, ranked 21st of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹453.25
- ₹460.10
- ₹420.15
- ₹467.55
- 18 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−13.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 27.4 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.9%, profit +16.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 64.3% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
36% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17,083 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.4
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 14.27
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 43.0%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 64.3%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹51 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.45
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.2%
- Net margin 10.6%
- Sales growth
- +34.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +15.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.02
- EV/EBITDA 36.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 43.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 64.3%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 34.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About Tenneco Clean Air India
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited operates as a manufacturer and supplier of clean air and powertrain solutions. The company operates in two segments, clean air and powertrain solutions; and advanced ride technologies. The company designs, manufactures, and sells exhaust aftertreatment systems, such as catalytic converters, mufflers, and exhaust pipes; engine bearings, sealing systems, and ignition products, such as spark plugs and ignition coils; and shock…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 614
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE19RI01016
- Website
- tennecoindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18 L
- 1-year return
- minus 13.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| TENNINDTenneco Clean Air India | 423.25 | minus 9.47% | 17,083 | 27.4 | 14.27 | 64.3% | 43.0% | 16.7% | 3.9% | 16.6% | 0.00% | minus 13.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,281 | 1,285 | 1,552 | 1,545 | 1,718 | |
| 1,064 | 1,063 | 1,295 | 1,298 | 1,457 | |
| 217 | 223 | 257 | 247 | 262 | |
| 16.9% | 17.3% | 16.6% | 16.0% | 15.2% | |
| 12.1 | 4.7 | 11.4 | 8.7 | 9.2 | |
| 10.6 | 7.1 | 8.8 | 8.4 | 9.9 | |
| 25.8 | 28.3 | 28.7 | 27.8 | 28 | |
| – | −27.2 | – | – | – | |
| 192 | 165 | 231 | 219 | 233 | |
| 21.7% | 27.8% | 27.9% | 24.7% | 25.5% | |
| 150 | 119 | 167 | 165 | 173 | |
| 3.73 | 2.94 | 4.13 | 4.09 | 4.29 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.5%
- ROE
- 43.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,799 | 5,449 | 4,870 | 5,381 | |
| – | +13.6% | minus 10.6% | +10.5% | |
| 4,225 | 4,833 | 4,051 | 4,455 | |
| 574 | 617 | 819 | 926 | |
| 12.0% | 11.3% | 16.8% | 17.2% | |
| 57.7 | 65.6 | 38.7 | 52.1 | |
| 21.6 | 25.2 | 20.3 | 33.6 | |
| 101 | 104 | 103 | 108 | |
| −1.5 | −0.5 | −1.3 | −20.8 | |
| 508 | 553 | 733 | 816 | |
| 25.0% | 24.6% | 24.5% | 25.9% | |
| 381 | 417 | 552 | 604 | |
| – | +9.3% | +32.5% | +9.3% | |
| 9.44 | 10.32 | 13.67 | 14.95 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313 | 214 | 404 | 404 | |
| 895 | 766 | 1,206 | 794 | |
| 83.1 | 63.2 | 70 | 79.8 | |
| 1,139 | 1,093 | 1,152 | 1,260 | |
| 2,430 | 2,136 | 2,832 | 2,537 | |
| 659 | 649 | 616 | 681 | |
| 29.7 | 43.5 | 35 | 99.5 | |
| 1.3 | 1.1 | 3 | 1.3 | |
| 412 | 184 | 286 | 571 | |
| 1,327 | 1,259 | 1,892 | 1,184 | |
| 2,430 | 2,136 | 2,832 | 2,537 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 538 | 488 | 562 | 1,429 | |
| −13.1 | −30.1 | −26.8 | −68.8 | |
| −394 | −686 | −433 | −1,075 | |
| 130 | −228 | 103 | 285 | |
| −63.4 | −97.5 | −64.8 | −115 | |
| 474 | 390 | 498 | 1,314 | |
| −280 | −559 | −409 | −1,037 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 26.6% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.