Tourism Finance Corporation of India (TFCILTD) had a P/E of 45.5× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Its ROE of 9.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 12% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 5.65× book value and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,431 Cr, ranked 26th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 131% over the past year.
- ₹159.00
- ₹161.49
- ₹158.99
- ₹161.25
- 1.3 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+131.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 5.65 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +12.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 9.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,431 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 45.5
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 5.65
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.38%
- ROE
- 9.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.53
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 59.9%
- Net margin 67.8%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +32.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 32.70
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 32.8% on a year ago.
About Tourism Finance Corporation of India
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Limited, a financing institution, engages in the provision of financial assistance services in India. The company offers financial assistance by way of loans and investment in debt instruments to tourism/ hospitality, manufacturing, residential/commercial real estate, NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs, and other sectors, as well as social infrastructure, such as educational institutions, hospitals, etc, It also provides finance to…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 46
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE305A01023
- Website
- tfciltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4 Cr
- 1-year return
- plus 131.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 0.9%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| TFCILTDTourism Finance Corporation of India | 160.50 | minus 0.47% | 7,431 | 45.5 | 5.65 | 9.8% | – | 12.0% | 0.38% | plus 131.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.5 | 65.5 | 72.1 | 77.4 | 74.1 | |
| 24.9 | 26 | 31.3 | 31.9 | 26.8 | |
| 36.7 | 39.5 | 40.8 | 45.5 | 47.3 | |
| 59.6% | 60.3% | 56.6% | 58.8% | 63.8% | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 34.1 | 1.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −1.2 | – | |
| 36.6 | 40.3 | 40.7 | 78.3 | 48.3 | |
| 20.5% | 21.1% | 21.4% | 21.8% | 20.2% | |
| 29.1 | 31.8 | 32 | 61.2 | 38.6 | |
| 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 1.32 | 0.83 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.1%
- ROE
- 9.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 226 | 226 | 244 | 270 | |
| – | minus 0.2% | +8.4% | +10.4% | |
| 65.1 | 84.1 | 89.9 | 92.1 | |
| 161 | 141 | 155 | 178 | |
| 71.2% | 62.7% | 63.2% | 65.9% | |
| −0 | 8.7 | 6.4 | 3.9 | |
| 44.5 | 35.6 | 34.1 | 25.4 | |
| 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | |
| −5.4 | 0.5 | 2 | −0 | |
| 109 | 114 | 128 | 156 | |
| 19.6% | 20.0% | 18.9% | 20.7% | |
| 87.9 | 91.1 | 104 | 123 | |
| – | +3.6% | +13.9% | +18.9% | |
| 1.95 | 2.02 | 2.24 | 2.67 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90.4 | 90.4 | 92.6 | 92.6 | |
| 927 | 999 | 1,124 | 1,223 | |
| 999 | 978 | 862 | 1,078 | |
| 28.9 | 38.6 | 23.5 | 19.1 | |
| 2,045 | 2,106 | 2,102 | 2,412 | |
| 15.1 | 14.3 | 13.7 | 13.2 | |
| 41.9 | 121 | 63.1 | 137 | |
| 375 | 373 | 337 | 178 | |
| 1,613 | 1,598 | 1,689 | 2,084 | |
| 2,045 | 2,106 | 2,102 | 2,412 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −137 | −6.6 | 55.3 | −46.3 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | 12.2 | −0 | |
| −11.7 | −22 | 26 | −28.1 | |
| −149 | −28.9 | 93.6 | −74.4 | |
| −0 | −0.4 | −0.6 | −0 | |
| −137 | −7.1 | 54.7 | −46.3 | |
| −10.8 | −21.7 | −23.1 | −27.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 5.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.