As of 6 Nov 2026, TruCap Finance is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹93 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹4.21, 58% below its 52-week high. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 3.53× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹50 Cr, ranked 111th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 59% over the past year.
- ₹4.34
- ₹4.60
- ₹4.16
- ₹4.44
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−58.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROE -135.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetLosing money
Return on assets -22.60%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹50 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 3.53
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −135.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹9.59
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- −89.2%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- −1.45
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −135.8%.
- 58% below its 52-week high.
About TruCap Finance
TruCap Finance Limited, a non-banking finance company, provides loans in India. The company operates in two segments, Fund Based Activities and Advisory Services. It offers micro enterprise loans, small and medium-sized enterprise loans, other structured business, personal loans, and gold loans, as well as related ancillary services. The company was formerly known as Dhanvarsha Finvest Limited and changed its name to TruCap Finance Limited in August 2022.…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 437
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE615R01029
- Website
- trucapfinance.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 58.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 58.1%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| TRUTruCap Finance | 4.21 | minus 5.18% | 50 | – | 3.53 | −135.8% | −22.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 58.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.9 | 22.8 | 15.1 | 14.6 | 11.3 | |
| 45.5 | 40.8 | 31.1 | 30.6 | 18 | |
| −15.7 | −18 | −16 | −16 | −6.7 | |
| −52.4% | −79.0% | −106.2% | −110.2% | −59.8% | |
| 12 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.6 | |
| −10.1 | −27.3 | −35.2 | −9.2 | −6.6 | |
| −15.8 | −45.6 | −52.5 | −26.4 | −14 | |
| 42.4% | 27.9% | 19.1% | 27.3% | 24.6% | |
| −9.1 | −32.9 | −42.5 | −19.2 | −10.6 | |
| -0.78 | -2.81 | -3.54 | -2.35 | -0.89 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −135.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | 159 | 192 | 80.5 | |
| – | +31.3% | +21.0% | minus 58.1% | |
| 110 | 153 | 161 | 109 | |
| 11.2 | 5.4 | 30.9 | −28.5 | |
| 9.3% | 3.4% | 16.1% | −35.4% | |
| 1.9 | 22.6 | 7.1 | 4.5 | |
| 3 | 2.4 | 26.7 | 31.9 | |
| 7.7 | 9.3 | 9.2 | 7.8 | |
| 0.1 | −4.9 | −73.4 | −88.6 | |
| 2.5 | 11.4 | −71.2 | −152 | |
| 74.4% | 4.0% | 16.7% | 26.0% | |
| 0.6 | 11 | −59.3 | −113 | |
| – | +1636.3% | minus 640.4% | – | |
| 0.06 | 0.93 | -5.07 | -9.48 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.2 | 23.4 | 23.4 | 23.8 | |
| 193 | 189 | 139 | 27.2 | |
| 443 | 686 | 520 | 331 | |
| 12.6 | 23 | 16.6 | 9.2 | |
| 671 | 921 | 699 | 392 | |
| 19.8 | 20.2 | 14.7 | 5 | |
| 0.7 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 22.4 | 24 | 62.7 | 26.8 | |
| 116 | 140 | 73.7 | 20.2 | |
| 513 | 736 | 548 | 340 | |
| 671 | 921 | 699 | 392 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −151 | −212 | 212 | 130 | |
| −65.8 | 30.4 | −27.9 | 55.5 | |
| 197 | 245 | −246 | −216 | |
| −20.5 | 63.3 | −62.3 | −30.7 | |
| −14 | −9.8 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| −165 | −222 | 211 | 130 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters30.73%
- Public69.27%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 30.73% | 69.27% | minus 0.23 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 30.96% | 69.04% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 30.96% | 69.04% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 30.96% | 69.04% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 30.96% | 69.04% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.