U. Y. Fincorp (UYFINCORP) had a P/E of 9.3× on 6 Nov 2026. Net profit grew 84% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.48× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹577 Cr, ranked 51st of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 99% over the past year.
- ₹29.99
- ₹30.50
- ₹28.99
- ₹29.53
- 3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+98.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.48 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +84.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 13.4% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹577 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.3
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.48
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.4%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.26
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 47.4%
- Net margin 29.1%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +228.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.71
- EV/EBITDA 6.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 228.7% on a year ago.
About U. Y. Fincorp
U. Y. Fincorp Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides financial and related services in India. The company offers fund based services, including infrastructure funding, industrial assets funding, loan against shares, inter corporate deposits, equity participation, retail finance, real estate funding, loan against properties, bridge finance, and bill discounting. It also provides loan syndication and project counseling services. In addition, the…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 30
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE152C01025
- Website
- uyfincorp.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 98.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 3.5%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| UYFINCORPU. Y. Fincorp | 30.34 | plus 2.74% | 577 | 9.3 | 1.48 | 13.4% | – | 84.0% | 0.00% | plus 98.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.2 | 24.5 | 35.5 | 57.7 | 59.6 | |
| 13 | 13.6 | 13.1 | 33 | 33.6 | |
| 8.2 | 10.9 | 22.4 | 24.7 | 26 | |
| 38.7% | 44.6% | 63.1% | 42.8% | 43.6% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 8.1 | 10.9 | 22.4 | 25.2 | 25.7 | |
| 26.5% | 25.9% | 25.0% | 30.8% | 23.7% | |
| 6 | 8.1 | 16.8 | 17.4 | 19.6 | |
| 0.31 | 0.43 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 1.03 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +84.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +83.6%
- ROE
- 13.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 195 | 111 | 139 | |
| – | +261.6% | minus 43.3% | +25.4% | |
| 43.9 | 76.8 | 94.8 | 66.5 | |
| 10.1 | 119 | 16.1 | 72.5 | |
| 18.7% | 60.7% | 14.5% | 52.2% | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.1 | |
| – | – | – | 5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 1 | 1.9 | |
| – | −35.4 | – | −0 | |
| 11.1 | 84.4 | 16.9 | 66.6 | |
| 30.3% | 23.1% | 30.8% | 27.6% | |
| 7.7 | 64.9 | 11.7 | 48.3 | |
| – | +738.2% | minus 81.9% | +311.7% | |
| 0.41 | 3.41 | 0.62 | 2.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95.1 | 95.1 | 95.1 | 95.1 | |
| 158 | 223 | 235 | 294 | |
| 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 3.4 | |
| 40.7 | 8.2 | 9.7 | 31.1 | |
| 295 | 327 | 345 | 423 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 5.4 | 4 | |
| 16.3 | 17.6 | 19 | – | |
| 9.7 | 2.1 | 9.5 | 17.7 | |
| 268 | 307 | 311 | 402 | |
| 295 | 327 | 345 | 423 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.3 | −18.5 | 7.1 | −4.6 | |
| 0 | 18.9 | 5.8 | 0.6 | |
| −0.3 | −0.1 | −5.4 | −2.8 | |
| −3.6 | 0.4 | 7.5 | −6.8 | |
| −3.3 | −18.5 | 7.1 | −4.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.50%
- Public28.50%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.50% | 28.50% | plus 0.12 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.38% | 28.62% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.38% | 28.62% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.38% | 28.62% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 71.38% | 28.62% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.