Vani Commercials (BSE: VANICOM) had a P/E of 204.8× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 1.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.69× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹24 Cr, ranked 139th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹8.17
- ₹8.19
- ₹8.08
- ₹8.11
- 11.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.69 vs peer median 2.62.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 1.5% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹24 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 204.8
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.69
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.5%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.04
- OPM (TTM)
- 30.8%
- Net margin 10.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +28.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.09
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 28.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.5%.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About Vani Commercials
Vani Commercials Limited, a non-banking finance company, provides financial services in India. It offers personal loan; working capital and term loans for micro, small, and medium enterprises; educational loan, three-wheeler loan; short term credit lines loans; travel loan; and loan against property, as well as retail IPO funding services. Vani Commercials Limited was incorporated in 1988 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 14
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE661Q01017
- Website
- vanicommercials.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 50.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 34.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.9%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| VANICOMVani Commercials | 8.19 | plus 0.99% | 24 | 204.8 | 0.69 | 1.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 34.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 0.2 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.6 | |
| 1.9 | −0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.7 | |
| −0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.9 | |
| −42.4% | 111.1% | 23.5% | 0.3% | 56.1% | |
| 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | – | −0.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | – | 493.2% | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.19 | – | 0.09 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 1.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.4 | 5.7 | |
| – | +7.6% | +68.6% | |
| 2.6 | 2.7 | 5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 18.8% | 21.3% | 11.8% | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 61.7% | 47.9% | 45.5% | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| – | +8.3% | +38.5% | |
| 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.7 | 11.7 | 11.7 | 29.4 | |
| 1.3 | 1.7 | 2 | 6 | |
| 9.3 | 40.2 | 30.6 | 20.6 | |
| 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 2.5 | |
| 23.1 | 55.3 | 45.9 | 58.6 | |
| – | 0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 4.2 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 18.7 | 51.6 | 40.6 | 54.6 | |
| 23.1 | 55.3 | 45.9 | 58.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.2 | −31.6 | 11.2 | −11.5 | |
| −2.6 | 1 | −1.9 | 3.5 | |
| – | 30.9 | −9.6 | 8.4 | |
| −4.8 | 0.2 | −0.3 | 0.4 | |
| – | −0 | −0.2 | – | |
| −2.2 | −31.6 | 11 | −11.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.