On 6 Nov 2026, Veer Energy & Infrastructure was priced at ₹12.81, or 47.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 45.8×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 11% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 54%; its ROCE of 0.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Utilities (Renewable) peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 18th of 18 Utilities (Renewable) companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹12.77
- ₹13.15
- ₹12.50
- ₹12.61
- 7.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −10.9%, profit +54.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.4% vs peer median 5.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 47.4
- Industry 45.8
- Price to book
- 0.31
- Peers 3.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Peers 7.3%
- ROCE
- 0.4%
- Peers 5.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.27
- OPM (TTM)
- −41.3%
- Net margin 7.0%
- Sales growth
- +168.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +62.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.40
- EV/EBITDA −7.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 62.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 168.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Veer Energy & Infrastructure
Veer Energy & Infrastructure Limited develops, constructs, implements, and operates various projects in the renewable energy sector in India. The company offers off grid solar installations for power plants and rooftop solutions. It also creates infrastructure development facilities for the installation of wind turbine generator. In addition, the company offers comprehensive installation services, such as clean room equipment, panels, aluminum sliding…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 16
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE255E01030
- Website
- veerenergy.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.8%
Peers · Utilities - Renewable
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIGREENAdani Green Energy | 1,424.10 | plus 0.65% | 2,34,574 | 129.5 | 30.6 | 6.3% | 90.8% | 3.75 | 16.6% | plus 30.2% |
| ENRINSiemens Energy India | 2,809.00 | minus 1.75% | 1,00,034 | 67.2 | 63.4 | 29.2% | 21.5% | 0.04 | – | minus 11.9% |
| NHPCNHPC | 82.08 | plus 1.84% | 82,450 | 19.1 | 23.7 | 5.8% | 46.1% | 1.13 | 2.0% | minus 4.2% |
| NTPCGREENNTPC Green Energy | 82.63 | minus 1.27% | 69,627 | 107.3 | 40.5 | 2.9% | 87.5% | 1.92 | 156.2% | minus 16.9% |
| ACMESOLARACME Solar Holdings | 394.95 | minus 3.17% | 27,883 | 34.2 | 24.8 | 7.0% | 86.5% | 3.30 | 16.0% | plus 49.0% |
| SJVNSJVN | 57.15 | minus 0.70% | 22,459 | 22.7 | 16.4 | 5.0% | 67.8% | 2.25 | 14.6% | minus 34.1% |
| CLEANMAXClean Max Enviro Energy Solutions | 1,259.70 | minus 1.32% | 14,815 | 81.4 | 21.8 | 4.9% | 55.5% | 2.32 | 27.1% | plus 47.1% |
| VEERENRGYVeer Energy & Infrastructure | 12.81 | plus 1.59% | 19 | 47.4 | – | 0.4% | −41.3% | – | −10.9% | minus 22.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.27% | 69,627 | 67.2 | 24.8 | 5.8% | 67.8% | 2.25 | 16.3% | −4.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.7 | |
| 0.8 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 1.6 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −2.1 | 0.1 | |
| −21.9% | −6.1% | −40.8% | −254.7% | 8.4% | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | −0.8 | 0.7 | |
| – | 52.1% | 22.0% | 24.6% | 25.0% | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | −0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 0.21 | 0.10 | 0.24 | -0.41 | 0.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −10.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +54.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +86.6%
- ROE
- 0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.4 | 8.6 | 10.3 | 4.5 | |
| – | +34.1% | +19.8% | minus 55.9% | |
| 5.7 | 10.3 | 12.2 | 6.8 | |
| 0.8 | −1.7 | −1.9 | −2.3 | |
| 11.8% | −19.5% | −18.4% | −50.5% | |
| 3 | 3.1 | 3 | 3.2 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| −3.2 | −0.3 | −0.2 | – | |
| −0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 127.8% | −12.6% | 26.0% | 22.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| – | +516.9% | minus 44.0% | +5.9% | |
| 0.02 | 0.21 | 0.12 | 0.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |
| 48.7 | 49.1 | 49.2 | 48 | |
| 2.3 | 5.7 | 8.1 | 7.6 | |
| 66 | 69.7 | 72.4 | 70.5 | |
| 7.2 | 5.8 | 12.1 | 12.5 | |
| – | – | 7 | 7.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.1 | |
| 1.5 | 3.6 | 0.2 | 1 | |
| 57.1 | 60.2 | 50.8 | 46 | |
| 66 | 69.7 | 72.4 | 70.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1 | −1.2 | −4.6 | −1.8 | |
| 1.8 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 2.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.8 | 2.1 | −3.4 | 0.9 | |
| −0.7 | −0.4 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| −1.8 | −1.5 | −4.6 | −2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.