As of 6 Nov 2026, VMS Industries trades at 9.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 13.9×, and the shares are 51% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 4.7% and ROE of 1.5%, and sales grew 3.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 16%. Debt is 0.30× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹41 Cr, ranked 10th of 11 Waste Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 47% over the past year.
- ₹17.35
- ₹17.35
- ₹16.70
- ₹16.91
- 10.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−47.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.5 vs industry 13.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.9%, profit −16.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.7% vs peer median 15.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.30× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹41 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.5
- Industry 13.9
- Price to book
- 0.42
- Peers 2.31
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.5%
- Peers 11.3%
- ROCE
- 4.7%
- Peers 15.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- Debt ₹29 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.76
- OPM (TTM)
- −0.3%
- Net margin 0.9%
- Sales growth
- +13.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +6.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.25
- EV/EBITDA −118.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 9.5 against an industry P/E of 13.9.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.5%.
- 51% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.1×.
About VMS Industries
VMS Industries Limited engages in the ship recycling activities in India. It is involved in the breaking of old and used ships, as well as the trade in ferrous and non-ferrous metals. The company was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 22
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE932K01015
- Website
- vmsil.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 29.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 47.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 50.7%
Peers · Waste Management
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRLNupur Recyclers | 166.88 | minus 0.18% | 1,153 | 67.3 | 68.6 | 13.7% | 9.1% | 0.23 | 4.9% | plus 141.5% |
| AWHCLAntony Waste Handling Cell | 304.45 | minus 0.83% | 864 | 14.8 | 5.5 | 10.6% | 18.1% | 0.50 | 7.2% | minus 40.6% |
| ECORECOEco Recycling | 395.75 | minus 3.33% | 764 | 32.1 | 24.8 | 26.7% | 59.4% | 0.05 | 39.5% | minus 15.4% |
| ORGANICRECOrganic Recycling Systems | 215.55 | minus 1.28% | 336 | 11.7 | 12.1 | 16.3% | 19.2% | 0.37 | 78.1% | plus 31.0% |
| RACERace Eco Chain | 104.84 | minus 1.78% | 181 | 23.0 | 19.2 | – | 1.5% | 1.04 | 32.0% | minus 49.5% |
| RESGENResGen | 46.00 | 0.00% | 96 | 9.5 | 6.9 | 18.7% | 17.1% | 0.02 | 44.6% | minus 43.3% |
| GEMENVIROGEM Enviro Management | 38.00 | minus 2.54% | 86 | 18.1 | 15.4 | 12.3% | 3.0% | 0.09 | 33.8% | minus 27.8% |
| VMSVMS Industries | 16.75 | minus 0.95% | 41 | 9.5 | – | 4.7% | −0.3% | 0.30 | 3.9% | minus 47.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.28% | 336 | 18.1 | 15.4 | 15.0% | 17.1% | 0.23 | 33.8% | −27.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.6 | 42.6 | 24.9 | 50.3 | 44.8 | |
| 39.5 | 42.7 | 25 | 50.5 | 44.9 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 0.3% | −0.2% | −0.4% | −0.5% | −0.1% | |
| 1.5 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 1.5 | |
| 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 28.4% | 27.3% | 23.8% | 43.2% | 27.9% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 0.71 | 0.77 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.76 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −16.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −24.9%
- ROE
- 1.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | 266 | 289 | 157 | |
| – | +89.7% | +8.3% | minus 45.4% | |
| 139 | 260 | 281 | 158 | |
| 1 | 6.1 | 7.9 | −0.3 | |
| 0.7% | 2.3% | 2.7% | −0.2% | |
| 1.6 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 5.7 | |
| 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 2.1 | – | 0 | – | |
| 3 | 8.4 | 9.1 | 2.1 | |
| 16.3% | 25.2% | 25.5% | 31.0% | |
| 2.5 | 6.3 | 6.8 | 1.5 | |
| – | +152.9% | +7.7% | minus 78.5% | |
| 1.42 | 3.56 | 2.91 | 0.60 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.5 | 16.5 | 24.5 | 24.5 | |
| 41.2 | 47.5 | 71.8 | 72.7 | |
| 29 | 22.4 | 14.9 | 29.4 | |
| 0.8 | 85.4 | 38.5 | 35 | |
| 87.6 | 172 | 150 | 162 | |
| 4.9 | 6.3 | 7.2 | 6.5 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.7 | 6.8 | 29.6 | 0.2 | |
| 82 | 159 | 113 | 155 | |
| 87.6 | 172 | 150 | 162 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5.5 | 46.6 | −46.5 | −31.3 | |
| 8.9 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 7 | |
| −4.3 | −8.3 | 13.7 | 10.6 | |
| −0.9 | 40.7 | −29.7 | −13.7 | |
| −0.1 | −2.1 | −1.8 | −0 | |
| −5.6 | 44.5 | −48.2 | −31.4 | |
| – | – | −1.2 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.