As of 6 Nov 2026, Wheels India trades at 29.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.6×. It earns ROCE of 22% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 5.9% and 41% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.6%, and debt is 0.50× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,218 Cr, ranked 38th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 162% over the past year.
- ₹2,400.00
- ₹2,400.00
- ₹2,223.00
- ₹2,404.40
- 84.2K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+162.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 29.5 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +5.9%, profit +40.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 22.4% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.50× equity, interest covered 2.8×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,218 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.5
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 3.76
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.62%
- ROE
- 15.6%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 22.4%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.50
- Debt ₹768 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹78.37
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.6%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- +35.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +92.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.01
- EV/EBITDA 14.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 22.4%.
- Quarterly profit up 92.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 35.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Wheels India
Wheels India Limited, together with its subsidiary, manufactures and sells automotive and industrial components in India and internationally. The company provides steel, cast aluminum, forged aluminum, and wire wheel for use in passenger and light cargo vehicles, trucks, trailers, buses, agriculture and farm equipment, off-road vehicles, and defense vehicles; vehicle chassis and suspensions; wind turbines; fabricated and precision products for…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 2,735
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE715A01015
- Website
- wheelsindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 162.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.0%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| WHEELSWheels India | 2,314.60 | minus 3.73% | 6,218 | 29.5 | 3.76 | 22.4% | 15.6% | 7.6% | 5.9% | 40.9% | 0.62% | plus 162.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,264 | 1,371 | 1,564 | 1,491 | 1,711 | |
| 1,171 | 1,271 | 1,438 | 1,379 | 1,583 | |
| 92.6 | 100 | 126 | 112 | 128 | |
| 7.3% | 7.3% | 8.1% | 7.5% | 7.5% | |
| 6.7 | 8 | 12.1 | 4.4 | 15.8 | |
| 29.6 | 30.4 | 29.1 | 28.6 | 30.8 | |
| 27.5 | 29.3 | 32 | 32.9 | 33.8 | |
| 42.2 | 48.5 | 77.3 | 54.8 | 79.3 | |
| 24.9% | 24.0% | 23.9% | 28.9% | 24.1% | |
| 30.9 | 36.1 | 58.1 | 38.3 | 59.4 | |
| 12.65 | 14.76 | 23.78 | 15.68 | 24.21 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +40.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +40.9%
- ROE
- 15.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,247 | 4,583 | 4,404 | 5,049 | |
| – | +7.9% | minus 3.9% | +14.7% | |
| 4,029 | 4,300 | 4,052 | 4,629 | |
| 218 | 283 | 352 | 420 | |
| 5.1% | 6.2% | 8.0% | 8.3% | |
| 25.2 | 15.8 | 10.9 | 23.2 | |
| 106 | 122 | 121 | 119 | |
| 72.1 | 84.9 | 93.2 | 115 | |
| 0.1 | −16.9 | – | 0.1 | |
| 65.9 | 74.9 | 149 | 209 | |
| 21.9% | 21.3% | 24.7% | 24.4% | |
| 55.4 | 62.8 | 111 | 155 | |
| – | +13.4% | +76.7% | +39.8% | |
| 22.66 | 25.69 | 45.39 | 63.44 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.1 | 24.4 | 24.4 | 24.4 | |
| 760 | 815 | 898 | 1,017 | |
| 819 | 778 | 737 | 768 | |
| 1,444 | 1,487 | 1,547 | 1,717 | |
| 3,048 | 3,104 | 3,206 | 3,527 | |
| 1,150 | 1,221 | 1,330 | 1,564 | |
| 124 | 108 | 69.4 | 94.4 | |
| 2.1 | 5.9 | 17.1 | 19.4 | |
| 4.9 | 6.9 | 8.3 | 8.7 | |
| 1,767 | 1,763 | 1,782 | 1,841 | |
| 3,048 | 3,104 | 3,206 | 3,527 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | 329 | 400 | 477 | |
| −152 | −150 | −213 | −292 | |
| −216 | −146 | −188 | −175 | |
| 3 | 33.6 | −0.3 | 10.9 | |
| −155 | −150 | −209 | −277 | |
| 215 | 179 | 191 | 201 | |
| −27.1 | −9.6 | −29 | −30.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.86%
- Public43.14%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.86% | 43.14% | 0.00 | |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 56.86% | 43.14% | minus 2.65 | |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 59.51% | 40.49% | plus 1.20 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 58.31% | 41.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 58.31% | 41.69% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.