As of 29 Oct 2026, Williamson Magor & Company is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹16 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹20.80, 41% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹553 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹23 Cr, ranked 140th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹20.49
- ₹21.00
- ₹20.48
- ₹20.83
- 881
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹23 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- −0.10
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹14.21
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −46.9%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −809.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 21.71
- EV/EBITDA −3108.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly profit down 809.3% on a year ago.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
About Williamson Magor & Company
Williamson Magor & Co. Limited operates as an investment company in India. The company is involved in lending of funds. Williamson Magor & Co. Limited was founded in 1868 and is based in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE210A01017
- Website
- wmtea.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 36.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.1%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| WILLAMAGORWilliamson Magor & Company | 20.80 | minus 0.14% | 23 | – | −0.10 | – | – | – | 0.00% | minus 36.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0.2 | −0.2 | 0.6 | −0.3 | −0.5 | |
| 49.1% | −397.1% | 62.3% | −508.6% | −249000.0% | |
| 0.8 | 150 | 0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | −150 | – | 0 | – | |
| 1 | −0.2 | 0.6 | −0.1 | 0.7 | |
| −70.3% | −9422.9% | −3541.2% | −2110.1% | 1982.8% | |
| 1.8 | −23.2 | 22.7 | −2.5 | −12.5 | |
| 1.61 | -21.18 | 20.73 | -2.31 | -11.45 |
Profit & loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 1.5 | |
| – | +5.4% | +18.1% | minus 45.5% | |
| 42.1 | 17.5 | 229 | 0.2 | |
| −39.8 | −15.1 | −226 | 1.3 | |
| −1755.9% | −632.1% | −8013.9% | 86.0% | |
| 0.8 | 1.9 | −0.2 | 150 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 52.2 | −26.2 | −3.4 | −150 | |
| 13.2 | −39.4 | −230 | 1.3 | |
| −29.7% | 3.7% | 21.1% | 196.5% | |
| 17.1 | −37.9 | −181 | −1.3 | |
| 15.61 | -34.61 | -165.56 | -1.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
| −142 | −79.6 | −238 | −232 | |
| 574 | 595 | 554 | 553 | |
| 80.8 | 67 | 64.2 | 64.4 | |
| 524 | 593 | 391 | 397 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 48.4 | 158 | 178 | 197 | |
| 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.9 | |
| 473 | 435 | 212 | 199 | |
| 524 | 593 | 391 | 397 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −29.1 | 10.3 | 44.6 | 1 | |
| 52.6 | – | – | – | |
| −23.5 | −11 | −44.8 | −0.9 | |
| −0 | −0.6 | −0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −29.1 | 10.3 | 44.6 | 1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters62.01%
- Public37.99%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 62.01% | 37.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 62.01% | 37.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 62.01% | 37.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 62.01% | 37.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 62.01% | 37.99% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.