ZF Steering Gear (India) (ZFSTEERING) had a P/E of 34.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 8.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 14%; its ROCE of 7.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Debt is 0.22× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹681 Cr, ranked 83rd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹776.00
- ₹785.70
- ₹735.00
- ₹785.70
- 3.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−10.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 34.5 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.3%, profit −14.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.0% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 4.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹681 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 34.5
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 1.42
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.2%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 7.0%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- Debt ₹106 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.80
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.1%
- Net margin 3.4%
- Sales growth
- +7.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +55.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.17
- EV/EBITDA 11.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 55.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
About ZF Steering Gear (India)
ZF Steering Gear (India) Limited engages in the production and assembly of steering systems for vehicles, buses, and tractors in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Auto Component and Renewable Energy. The company offers ball and nut integral hydraulic power steering gears for heavy commercial vehicles, integral hydraulic power steering gears for medium and light commercial vehicles, power steering gears for SUVs and off-road vehicles,…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE116C01012
- Website
- zfindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 10.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.1%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| ZFSTEERINGZF Steering Gear (India) | 751.10 | minus 4.40% | 681 | 34.5 | 1.42 | 7.0% | 3.2% | 12.1% | 8.3% | −14.4% | 0.00% | minus 10.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 133 | 121 | 143 | 174 | 143 | |
| 115 | 108 | 120 | 153 | 130 | |
| 18.1 | 12.4 | 23.6 | 20.9 | 13.3 | |
| 13.6% | 10.3% | 16.4% | 12.0% | 9.3% | |
| 5.4 | 1 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 14.8 | |
| 2.1 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.1 | |
| 10.7 | 11.5 | 11.9 | 13.2 | 10.4 | |
| – | – | −0.6 | −0 | – | |
| 10.8 | 0.1 | 11.2 | 6.7 | 15.7 | |
| 33.6% | 1600.0% | 35.1% | 113.3% | 27.2% | |
| 8 | −0.4 | 7.8 | −0 | 12.4 | |
| 8.78 | -0.43 | 8.64 | -0.04 | 13.63 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −14.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −14.4%
- ROE
- 3.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 448 | 476 | 492 | 568 | |
| – | +6.4% | +3.2% | +15.6% | |
| 384 | 424 | 434 | 484 | |
| 63.1 | 52.3 | 58 | 84.2 | |
| 14.1% | 11.0% | 11.8% | 14.8% | |
| 1.8 | 11.2 | 2.9 | 2.5 | |
| 0.6 | 1 | 6.5 | 8 | |
| 32.2 | 33.7 | 42.8 | 47.3 | |
| 4.2 | 23.1 | 13 | −2.6 | |
| 36.3 | 51.9 | 24.5 | 28.8 | |
| 32.4% | 15.8% | 48.6% | 58.1% | |
| 24.5 | 43.7 | 14.9 | 15.4 | |
| – | +78.0% | minus 65.9% | +3.2% | |
| 27.05 | 48.15 | 16.44 | 16.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.1 | |
| 410 | 449 | 457 | 472 | |
| 43.3 | 76.8 | 100 | 106 | |
| 49.7 | 59.1 | 69.8 | 84.8 | |
| 512 | 594 | 636 | 673 | |
| 169 | 238 | 262 | 331 | |
| 14.4 | 36 | 19.8 | 104 | |
| 147 | 134 | 156 | 135 | |
| 0.4 | 16.9 | 5.2 | 9.2 | |
| 180 | 169 | 193 | 92.3 | |
| 512 | 594 | 636 | 673 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.9 | 34.9 | 39.6 | 98.2 | |
| −62.6 | −52.2 | −64.4 | −88.7 | |
| 11.7 | 28.6 | 14.3 | −5.5 | |
| −2 | 11.2 | −10.5 | 4 | |
| −39.7 | −94.2 | −59 | −110 | |
| 9.2 | −59.3 | −19.4 | −11.6 | |
| – | −4.8 | −7.2 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.