Anjani Portland Cement (APCL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹32 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹87.53, 41% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 12% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.62× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹257 Cr, ranked 34th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹88.50
- ₹88.50
- ₹85.52
- ₹88.54
- 1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −11.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.1% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.62× equity, interest covered 0.0×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹257 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 0.70
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.9%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 0.1%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.62
- Debt ₹277 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹11.04
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.5%
- Net margin −8.0%
- Sales growth
- −35.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.63
- EV/EBITDA 28.3
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −9.9%.
- Quarterly sales down 35.7% on a year ago.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.1×.
About Anjani Portland Cement
Anjani Portland Cement Limited manufactures and trades in cement in India. It operates through the Cement and Power Plant segments. The company offers ordinary Portland, Portland pozzolana, rapid hardening Portland, and composite cement. It is also involved in power generation activities. The company sells its products through dealers and distributors. It serves commercial, private, trade-non-trade, government, and retail customers. The company was…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 175
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE071F01012
- Website
- anjanicement.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 29.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.2%
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| APCLAnjani Portland Cement | 87.53 | minus 1.14% | 257 | – | 16.0 | 0.1% | 5.5% | 0.62 | −11.8% | minus 29.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | 112 | 80.1 | 124 | 89.8 | |
| 127 | 103 | 81.5 | 110 | 88.4 | |
| 12.5 | 8.9 | −1.4 | 13.6 | 1.4 | |
| 8.9% | 8.0% | −1.8% | 11.0% | 1.5% | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 8.6 | 8.3 | 8.8 | 4.9 | 4.9 | |
| 8.6 | 6.7 | 10.7 | 8.4 | 7.4 | |
| −4.6 | −5.3 | −20.7 | 0.8 | −10.8 | |
| 24.7% | 7.6% | 5.2% | −114.3% | 9.6% | |
| −3.4 | −4.9 | −19.6 | −0.9 | −7.1 | |
| -1.16 | -1.67 | -6.66 | -0.30 | -2.41 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −11.8%
- ROE
- −9.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 661 | 623 | 428 | 453 | |
| – | minus 5.7% | minus 31.2% | +5.7% | |
| 639 | 594 | 446 | 419 | |
| 22 | 28.8 | −17.8 | 33.5 | |
| 3.3% | 4.6% | −4.1% | 7.4% | |
| 2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.2 | |
| 34.2 | 31.9 | 33.2 | 30.6 | |
| 53.8 | 48.1 | 45.6 | 34.4 | |
| −0.2 | 0.1 | −0.8 | 0.6 | |
| −64.1 | −50.4 | −97 | −29.8 | |
| 8.8% | 22.0% | 16.2% | 11.7% | |
| −58.1 | −39.1 | −80.8 | −28.8 | |
| -22.35 | -13.30 | -27.51 | -9.80 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.4 | 29.4 | 29.4 | 29.4 | |
| 304 | 265 | 184 | 340 | |
| 436 | 427 | 463 | 277 | |
| 271 | 280 | 267 | 268 | |
| 1,041 | 1,001 | 943 | 915 | |
| 564 | 534 | 505 | 482 | |
| 0.8 | 3.1 | 6.8 | 1.1 | |
| 2.9 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | |
| 0.3 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 473 | 460 | 429 | 429 | |
| 1,041 | 1,001 | 943 | 915 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.7 | 52.6 | 9.7 | −28.6 | |
| −13.7 | −12.5 | −14.7 | 245 | |
| −18.6 | −38 | 2.8 | −216 | |
| −11.6 | 2.2 | −2.2 | 0.2 | |
| −14.1 | −15 | −14.1 | −8.5 | |
| 6.6 | 37.6 | −4.4 | −37.1 | |
| −7.6 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters75.00%
- Public25.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.