As of 6 Nov 2026, Associated Ceramics trades at 20.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 8.4%, and sales and net profit fell 7.5% and 23% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹36 Cr, ranked 47th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹175.00
- ₹175.00
- ₹175.00
- ₹175.00
- 1
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−18.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 20.3 vs industry 27.3.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −7.5%, profit −23.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.7% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 43.6% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹36 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.3
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.4%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 10.7%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.61
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.1%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −29.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −43.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.81
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 20.3 against an industry P/E of 27.3.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 43.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 29.3% on a year ago.
About Associated Ceramics
Associated Ceramics Limited manufactures and sells refractory products in India. It is also involved in the potter activities; sell and purchase of minerals and mineral products; and deals in cements, lime, and stone. The company was incorporated in 1970 and is based in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE771E01010
- Website
- associatedceremics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 66
- 1-year return
- minus 18.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.3%
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| ASSOCERAssociated Ceramics | 175.00 | 0.00% | 36 | 20.3 | 6.3 | 10.7% | 12.1% | – | −7.5% | minus 18.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.8 | 15.1 | 7.3 | 9.2 | 9.1 | |
| 11.1 | 12.2 | 6.5 | 9.2 | 7.8 | |
| 1.7 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.3 | |
| 13.1% | 18.8% | 10.6% | 0.6% | 13.8% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| 1 | 2.1 | −0.1 | −0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.1% | 39.8% | 25.2% | |
| 0.7 | 1.6 | −0 | −0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 3.56 | 7.72 | -0.19 | -0.93 | 2.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −7.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −23.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −23.1%
- ROE
- 8.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.6 | 40.4 | 41.9 | 44 | |
| – | minus 27.3% | +3.7% | +5.1% | |
| 47.3 | 35.2 | 35.6 | 38.3 | |
| 8.2 | 5.2 | 6.3 | 5.8 | |
| 14.8% | 12.8% | 15.0% | 13.1% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 1.6 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3 | |
| −0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0 | |
| 6.2 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 2.7 | |
| 25.8% | 50.3% | 34.7% | 23.5% | |
| 4.6 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 2.1 | |
| – | minus 81.3% | +152.0% | minus 3.8% | |
| 22.38 | 4.19 | 10.56 | 10.16 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | |
| 18.3 | 19.2 | 21.3 | 23.4 | |
| 6.3 | 7 | 1.5 | 3.2 | |
| 20.4 | 19 | 20.6 | 10.3 | |
| 47.3 | 47.5 | 45.7 | 39.2 | |
| 25.3 | 25.1 | 22.7 | 20.1 | |
| 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 2.2 | |
| 1 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 2.5 | |
| 19.5 | 16 | 17 | 14.4 | |
| 47.3 | 47.5 | 45.7 | 39.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.6 | 16.4 | 5.6 | 2.2 | |
| −11.8 | −7.3 | 1.8 | −0.4 | |
| 2.8 | −9.4 | −5.9 | −3.5 | |
| −0.3 | −0.3 | 1.5 | −1.7 | |
| −15.9 | −3.3 | −1 | −0.6 | |
| −7.3 | 13 | 4.5 | 1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.