Burnpur Cement (BURNPUR) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹82 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹11.60, 65% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹563 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹20 Cr, ranked 51st of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 64% over the past year.
- ₹11.92
- ₹11.92
- ₹11.30
- ₹11.73
- 10.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−64.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹20 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- −0.03
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹563 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹47.50
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- n/a
- EV/EBITDA −323.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 65% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.0×.
About Burnpur Cement
Burnpur Cement Limited does not have significant operations. Previously, the company was engaged in the manufacture and sale of cement. Burnpur Cement Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE817H01022
- Website
- burnpurcement.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 64.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 64.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 64.8%
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| BURNPURBurnpur Cement | 11.60 | minus 1.11% | 20 | – | – | – | 0.0% | – | – | minus 64.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.8 | −0.5 | −0.5 | −0.4 | −0.4 | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 18.2 | 18.9 | 19.6 | 20.4 | 21.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −19 | −19.4 | −20.1 | −20.7 | −21.6 | |
| 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – | |
| −19 | −19.4 | −20.1 | −20.7 | −21.6 | |
| -11.01 | -11.26 | -11.69 | -12.03 | -12.52 |
Profit & loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 146 | 134 | – | – | |
| 140 | 129 | – | – | |
| 6.3 | 5.2 | −1.1 | −2.2 | |
| 4.3% | 3.9% | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | −0 | |
| 71.4 | 73 | 66.1 | 77 | |
| 11.1 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5.7 | −26 | 0.6 | – | |
| −70.3 | −101 | −66.6 | −79.2 | |
| −0.8% | 2.0% | 36.3% | 0.0% | |
| −70.8 | −99.1 | −42.5 | −79.2 | |
| -41.10 | -11.51 | -24.63 | -45.99 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86.1 | 86.1 | 17.2 | 17.2 | |
| −439 | −538 | −512 | −591 | |
| 517 | 416 | 484 | 563 | |
| 53.2 | 38.6 | 12.6 | 12.7 | |
| 217 | 2.2 | 2 | 2.1 | |
| 203 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.5 | – | – | – | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 11.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 217 | 2.2 | 2 | 2.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.8 | 6.7 | −2.3 | −2.2 | |
| 11.1 | −0.3 | −0 | −0 | |
| −34.1 | −7.7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | |
| 0.8 | −1.3 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −0 | −0 | |
| 23.8 | 6.3 | −2.3 | −2.2 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.