Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Barak Valley Cements trades at 39.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 5.5% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 62%; its ROCE of 4.0% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Building Materials peers. Debt is 0.23× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹81 Cr, ranked 42nd of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹36.67
Day high
₹36.67
Day low
₹35.60
Prev. close
₹36.66
Volume
2.1K

Health check

2 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −21.5% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 39.6 vs industry 27.3.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +5.5%, profit −61.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 4.0% vs peer median 10.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.23× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 0.2%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Building Materials

57 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹81 Cr, #42 of 58 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.77 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹216 Cr · profit ₹2 Cr
Market cap
₹81 Cr
Small cap
P/E
39.6
Industry 27.3
Price to book
0.64
Peers 2.12
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
0.2%
Peers 4.9%
ROCE
4.0%
Peers 10.2%
Debt to equity
0.23
Debt ₹29 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.92
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
5.4%
Net margin 0.9%
Sales growth
+4.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+130.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.37
EV/EBITDA 8.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 130.3% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
  • 34% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Barak Valley Cements

Barak Valley Cements Limited manufactures and sells cement and allied products in India. The company offers ordinary portland cement and portland pozzolana cement under the Valley Strong Cement brand name. It is also involved in mining limestone; and generation of electricity. The company serves individuals, contractors, builders, institutions, and government agencies. The company was incorporated in 1999 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
294
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE139I01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹31.20₹54.90

Today

₹35.60₹36.67
Avg volume (3M)
40.5K
1-year return
minus 21.5%
From 52-week high
minus 33.7%

Peers · Building Materials

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement12,450.00plus 1.63%3,66,11041.622.811.8%19.1%0.3811.9%plus 3.6%
GRASIMGrasim Industries3,227.00minus 0.02%2,18,88438.516.84.0%15.0%1.3514.3%plus 12.0%
AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements390.60plus 0.67%97,05734.714.64.6%14.3%0.01–minus 31.6%
SHREECEMShree Cement25,100.00plus 0.82%90,56357.218.010.2%20.1%0.095.7%minus 9.8%
JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement5,239.80minus 0.20%40,48742.319.213.3%15.8%1.0112.1%minus 9.1%
DALBHARATDalmia Bharat1,470.30plus 0.27%27,60256.39.67.0%16.5%0.573.0%minus 28.5%
ACCACC1,236.20plus 0.77%23,21426.47.910.4%8.7%0.02–minus 33.1%
BVCLBarak Valley Cements36.39minus 0.74%8139.610.04.0%5.4%0.235.5%minus 21.5%
Median of 7 peers–0.67%90,56341.616.810.2%15.8%0.3811.9%−9.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
57.547.447.759.660.1
52.945.24756.154.8
4.62.10.73.65.3
8.0%4.5%1.4%6.0%8.8%
0.20.20.20.90.9
10.91.40.91
1.51.21.31.41.2
2.30.3−1.92.24.1
41.1%163.3%−21.4%32.5%24.9%
1.3−0.2−2.31.53.1
0.60-0.08-1.040.661.38

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+5.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−61.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−61.9%
ROE
0.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
180233207212
–+29.3%minus 11.5%+2.6%
156209186201
24.224.620.210.9
13.4%10.5%9.8%5.2%
−0.91.7−0.40.3
6.95.74.13
7.46.75.95.4
−1−1.3−0.7−0
7.912.79.12.8
34.3%42.7%43.0%89.5%
5.27.35.20.3
–+38.9%minus 28.8%minus 94.3%
2.363.272.330.13

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22.222.222.222.2
90.998.2103103
61.448.73329.4
58.865.460.655.2
233234219210
147140134131
7.15.22.74.2
0.10.20.20.3
0.51.41.30.3
78.587.380.574.7
233234219210

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
23.316.212.27
1.1−5.11.84.5
−26.5−10.3−14−12.6
−2.20.9−0.1−1.1
−0.4−2.7−2.5−3.4
22.813.69.63.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
52.7%
promoters
  • Promoters52.72%
  • Public47.28%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202652.72%47.28%0.00
30 Jun 202652.72%47.28%minus 1.40
31 Mar 202654.12%45.88%0.00
31 Dec 202554.12%45.88%0.00
30 Sep 202554.12%45.88%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you