HeidelbergCement India (HEIDELBERG) had a P/E of 25.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 1.6% and 11% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 13% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Building Materials peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 5.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,726 Cr, ranked 18th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹122.25
- ₹122.60
- ₹119.50
- ₹122.34
- 1.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 25.2 vs industry 27.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.6%, profit +10.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.7% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 32.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,726 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.2
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 2.16
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 5.72%
- ROE
- 8.4%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 12.7%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹13 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.78
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.6%
- Net margin 4.5%
- Sales growth
- +11.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −32.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.13
- EV/EBITDA 9.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 5.72%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 32.7% on a year ago.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About HeidelbergCement India
HeidelbergCement India Limited manufactures and sells cement in India. The company offers Portland pozzolana cement under the mycem, mycem Primo, mycem Power, and mycem Power Shield brand names. It also manufactures and sells clinkers; and sells scrap products. In addition, the company provides mobile technical lab services. The company was formerly known as Mysore Cements Limited and changed its name to HeidelbergCement India Limited in April 2009. The…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 958
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE578A01017
- Website
- mycemco.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 36.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.8%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 18.4% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| HEIDELBERGHeidelbergCement India | 120.30 | minus 1.67% | 2,726 | 25.2 | 7.7 | 12.7% | 12.1% | 0.01 | 1.6% | minus 36.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 598 | 574 | 646 | 628 | 568 | |
| 509 | 521 | 558 | 561 | 520 | |
| 88.5 | 52.9 | 87.9 | 66.8 | 48.2 | |
| 14.8% | 9.2% | 13.6% | 10.6% | 8.5% | |
| 9.4 | 6.1 | 7.2 | 6.3 | 6.7 | |
| 6.3 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 3.1 | |
| 27.1 | 27.7 | 27.3 | 29 | 29.1 | |
| – | −4.6 | −3.5 | – | – | |
| 64.6 | 22.5 | 63.2 | 41 | 22.6 | |
| 25.3% | 30.6% | 28.5% | 25.4% | 25.8% | |
| 48.2 | 15.6 | 45.2 | 30.6 | 16.8 | |
| 2.13 | 0.69 | 2.00 | 1.35 | 0.74 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.5%
- ROE
- 8.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,209 | 2,358 | 2,139 | 2,315 | |
| – | +6.7% | minus 9.3% | +8.2% | |
| 1,942 | 2,026 | 1,887 | 2,014 | |
| 267 | 331 | 252 | 301 | |
| 12.1% | 14.1% | 11.8% | 13.0% | |
| 24.7 | 36.7 | 32.8 | 21.6 | |
| 43.3 | 31.8 | 27.4 | 17.1 | |
| 112 | 110 | 110 | 109 | |
| −0.3 | 0.2 | −1.9 | −12.4 | |
| 136 | 227 | 146 | 184 | |
| 27.0% | 26.0% | 26.8% | 27.1% | |
| 99.2 | 168 | 107 | 134 | |
| – | +69.2% | minus 36.4% | +25.5% | |
| 4.38 | 7.40 | 4.71 | 5.91 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 227 | 227 | 227 | 227 | |
| 1,235 | 1,243 | 1,169 | 1,145 | |
| 182 | 137 | 75.4 | 14.2 | |
| 1,022 | 1,054 | 1,071 | 1,052 | |
| 2,665 | 2,661 | 2,542 | 2,438 | |
| 1,496 | 1,457 | 1,459 | 1,403 | |
| 6.9 | 48.6 | 115 | 13.4 | |
| 35.8 | 41.9 | 49.7 | 49.9 | |
| 565 | 568 | 463 | 410 | |
| 561 | 546 | 454 | 561 | |
| 2,665 | 2,661 | 2,542 | 2,438 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 226 | 350 | 265 | 198 | |
| 144 | −47.9 | −72.5 | −341 | |
| −267 | −242 | −271 | −244 | |
| 104 | 59.9 | −79.2 | −386 | |
| −27.6 | −73.5 | −109 | −52.4 | |
| 199 | 276 | 155 | 146 | |
| −203 | −158 | −181 | −159 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 14.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.