On 6 Nov 2026, IFGL Refractories was priced at ₹171.77, or 30.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 4.9% and ROE of 3.0%, and sales grew 11% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 24%. Its dividend yield is 1.3%, and debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,238 Cr, ranked 24th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹176.90
- ₹176.90
- ₹167.01
- ₹175.18
- 12.5K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−28.3% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 30.2 vs industry 27.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +11.2%, profit −24.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.9% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 3.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,238 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 30.2
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 1.05
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 1.25%
- ROE
- 3.0%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 4.9%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹209 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.68
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.0%
- Net margin 2.1%
- Sales growth
- +12.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +57.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.63
- EV/EBITDA 9.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 57.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About IFGL Refractories
IFGL Refractories Limited manufactures, trades in, and sells refractory items, and related equipment and accessories used in steel plants in India and internationally. The company provides specialized refractories for iron and steel, as well as cement, glass, aluminium, and other industries. It offers direct reduced iron, pelletisations plant, torpedo ladle, raker plate, and granshot tundish for iron making; and basic oxygen furnace, ladle, electric steel…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 1,180
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE133Y01011
- Website
- ifglgroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 38.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 28.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.7%
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| IFGLEXPORIFGL Refractories | 171.77 | minus 1.95% | 1,238 | 30.2 | 8.2 | 4.9% | 7.0% | 0.18 | 11.2% | minus 28.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 454 | 489 | 469 | 483 | 512 | |
| 418 | 451 | 446 | 444 | 475 | |
| 36 | 38 | 23.1 | 38.9 | 37 | |
| 7.9% | 7.8% | 4.9% | 8.1% | 7.2% | |
| 3 | 2 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 2.7 | |
| 4.6 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 2.9 | |
| 19.2 | 19.8 | 20 | 20.7 | 13.6 | |
| – | – | −4.8 | −0.4 | – | |
| 15.2 | 16.7 | −3.7 | 17 | 23.1 | |
| 28.7% | 24.0% | 17.6% | 16.0% | 26.3% | |
| 10.8 | 12.7 | −3.1 | 14.3 | 17.1 | |
| 1.50 | 1.76 | -0.43 | 1.98 | 2.37 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −24.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −4.3%
- ROE
- 3.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,372 | 1,631 | 1,642 | 1,887 | |
| – | +18.9% | +0.7% | +14.9% | |
| 1,203 | 1,455 | 1,494 | 1,725 | |
| 170 | 176 | 149 | 161 | |
| 12.4% | 10.8% | 9.0% | 8.6% | |
| −7.4 | −11.3 | −13.6 | −17.2 | |
| 4.8 | 11 | 13.8 | 15.8 | |
| 55.6 | 64.3 | 72.7 | 79.6 | |
| 3.9 | 8 | 11.1 | −3.6 | |
| 106 | 97.8 | 59.5 | 45.1 | |
| 25.1% | 16.5% | 27.8% | 23.1% | |
| 79.2 | 81.7 | 43 | 34.7 | |
| – | +3.1% | minus 47.4% | minus 19.3% | |
| 10.99 | 11.33 | 5.97 | 4.81 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 36 | 36 | 72.1 | |
| 969 | 1,036 | 1,071 | 1,103 | |
| 160 | 174 | 213 | 209 | |
| 261 | 244 | 298 | 289 | |
| 1,426 | 1,490 | 1,619 | 1,673 | |
| 335 | 436 | 471 | 501 | |
| 52.9 | 110 | 46.5 | 49.6 | |
| 23.4 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 0.9 | |
| 170 | 189 | 155 | 119 | |
| 845 | 744 | 935 | 1,002 | |
| 1,426 | 1,490 | 1,619 | 1,673 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | 152 | 28.3 | 63.4 | |
| −123 | −117 | −37.2 | −20.5 | |
| 49.8 | −24.3 | −3.8 | −57.8 | |
| −66.6 | 10.8 | −12.7 | −14.9 | |
| −137 | −135 | −72.9 | −63.7 | |
| −130 | 17.5 | −44.6 | −0.4 | |
| −25.2 | −25.2 | −25.2 | −25.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.43%
- Public27.57%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.43% | 27.57% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.43% | 27.57% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.43% | 27.57% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.43% | 27.57% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.43% | 27.57% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.