As of 6 Nov 2026, JK Lakshmi Cement trades at 18.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 47% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 11%, and sales and net profit grew 1.6% and 4.7% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.4%, and debt is 0.67× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,648 Cr, ranked 14th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 44% over the past year.
- ₹469.00
- ₹469.00
- ₹454.00
- ₹473.00
- 2.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−44.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 18.2 vs industry 27.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.6%, profit +4.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.4% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.67× equity, interest covered 3.7×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 28.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,648 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.2
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 1.45
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 1.35%
- ROE
- 11.1%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 11.4%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.67
- Debt ₹2,586 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹24.93
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.9%
- Net margin 5.3%
- Sales growth
- +9.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −28.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.82
- EV/EBITDA 7.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 18.2 against an industry P/E of 27.3.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 28.1% on a year ago.
- 47% below its 52-week high.
About JK Lakshmi Cement
JK Lakshmi Cement Limited manufactures and supplies cement in India. The company provides an array of cement products, including portland cement, portland pozzolana cement, portland slag cement and composite cement; and value-added products and services, including ready-mixed concrete, gypsum plaster, wall putty, primer, fly ash blocks, autoclaved aerated blocks, and adhesives. The company offers its products under the JK Lakshmi Cement, Platinum Heavy…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 1,783
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE786A01032
- Website
- jklakshmicement.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 44.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 47.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 18.4% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| JKLAKSHMIJK Lakshmi Cement | 454.95 | minus 3.82% | 5,648 | 18.2 | 6.9 | 11.4% | 9.2% | 0.67 | 1.6% | minus 44.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,741 | 1,588 | 1,902 | 1,905 | 1,617 | |
| 1,430 | 1,383 | 1,615 | 1,646 | 1,463 | |
| 311 | 205 | 286 | 259 | 154 | |
| 17.9% | 12.9% | 15.0% | 13.6% | 9.5% | |
| 22.3 | 29.2 | 27.5 | 16.5 | 10 | |
| 52.2 | 55 | 53.2 | 51.1 | 51.2 | |
| 77.3 | 85.1 | 83.7 | 82.8 | 84.3 | |
| – | −19.1 | – | – | – | |
| 204 | 75.2 | 177 | 141 | 28.6 | |
| 26.5% | 25.1% | 29.2% | 23.5% | 28.6% | |
| 150 | 56.9 | 124 | 108 | 20.6 | |
| 12.10 | 4.58 | 9.99 | 8.70 | 1.66 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +2.9%
- ROE
- 11.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,451 | 6,788 | 6,156 | 6,763 | |
| – | +5.2% | minus 9.3% | +9.9% | |
| 5,612 | 5,736 | 5,292 | 5,752 | |
| 839 | 1,052 | 865 | 1,011 | |
| 13.0% | 15.5% | 14.0% | 14.9% | |
| 39 | 57.3 | 32.3 | 42.2 | |
| 132 | 148 | 179 | 209 | |
| 228 | 246 | 299 | 324 | |
| 16.9 | 17.1 | −23.8 | 38.2 | |
| 534 | 732 | 394 | 559 | |
| 30.9% | 33.4% | 30.0% | 26.1% | |
| 359 | 488 | 277 | 412 | |
| – | +36.1% | minus 43.3% | +48.8% | |
| 30.48 | 39.78 | 22.33 | 33.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.9 | 58.9 | 58.9 | 62.1 | |
| 2,745 | 3,226 | 3,495 | 3,824 | |
| 1,880 | 2,084 | 2,614 | 2,586 | |
| 1,857 | 2,209 | 2,277 | 2,077 | |
| 6,541 | 7,578 | 8,445 | 8,548 | |
| 4,301 | 5,014 | 5,904 | 5,967 | |
| 965 | 383 | 471 | 751 | |
| 91 | 84.1 | 374 | 30.4 | |
| 850 | 670 | 790 | 1,227 | |
| 333 | 1,427 | 905 | 573 | |
| 6,541 | 7,578 | 8,445 | 8,548 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 634 | 901 | 784 | 1,082 | |
| −299 | −881 | −1,152 | −738 | |
| −266 | −35.7 | 318 | −354 | |
| 68.9 | −16.4 | −50.7 | −10.1 | |
| −737 | −1,011 | −661 | −709 | |
| −103 | −110 | 123 | 374 | |
| −58.7 | −67.4 | −53.2 | −76.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters45.12%
- Public54.88%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 45.12% | 54.88% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 45.12% | 54.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 45.12% | 54.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 45.12% | 54.88% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 45.12% | 54.88% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.