Manoj Ceramic (BSE: MCPL) had a P/E of 10.9× on 5 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 15% is the highest among the 7 largest Building Materials peers, and sales and net profit grew 40% and 48% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.51× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹131 Cr, ranked 36th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 10% over the past year.
- ₹83.35
- ₹95.00
- ₹83.35
- ₹95.00
- 24K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−10.3% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.9 vs industry 27.3.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +40.3%, profit +48.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.3% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.51× equity, interest covered 3.4×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 29.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹131 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.9
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 0.94
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.8%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 15.3%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.51
- Debt ₹71 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.72
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.9%
- Net margin 5.9%
- Sales growth
- +23.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −29.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.65
- EV/EBITDA 8.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 23.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.9 against an industry P/E of 27.3.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 29.9% on a year ago.
About Manoj Ceramic
Manoj Ceramic Limited provides trading, marketing, importing, and exporting of a diverse range of building materials in India and the United Kingdom. The company offers ceramic tiles, porcelain tiles, vitrified tiles, natural stones, marble, granite, sanitary fittings, and other allied construction and interior products. It also undertakes activities in architectural and interior design, space planning, turnkey interior solutions, project management, and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 166
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0A6N01026
- Website
- mcplworld.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9K
- 1-year return
- minus 10.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.4%
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| MCPLManoj Ceramic | 95.00 | 0.00% | 131 | 10.9 | 8.1 | 15.3% | 10.9% | 0.51 | 40.3% | minus 10.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +40.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +48.3%
- ROE
- 9.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72.6 | 95.8 | 164 | 201 | |
| – | +31.9% | +71.5% | +22.2% | |
| 63.8 | 81.6 | 140 | 176 | |
| 8.8 | 14.2 | 23.9 | 24.8 | |
| 12.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | 12.3% | |
| 1 | 1 | −0.1 | −0.7 | |
| 4.4 | 6.9 | 7 | 6.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −1.1 | −0.1 | |
| 4.9 | 8 | 15.3 | 16.5 | |
| 25.5% | 32.8% | 28.7% | 27.3% | |
| 3.7 | 5.3 | 10.9 | 12 | |
| – | +45.2% | +104.2% | +10.1% | |
| 4.41 | 12.15 | 11.09 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 10.8 | 13.9 | 16.2 | |
| 6.6 | 17.4 | 90.2 | 120 | |
| 50.5 | 57.4 | 58.2 | 71.2 | |
| 18.2 | 19.1 | 28.3 | 38.9 | |
| 79.4 | 105 | 191 | 246 | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 5.1 | 5.4 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 10.8 | 1.5 | |
| 77.7 | 103 | 175 | 239 | |
| 79.4 | 105 | 191 | 246 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −10.3 | −12.6 | −40.3 | −32.4 | |
| 1.4 | 7.2 | −8.2 | 0.2 | |
| 7.6 | 29.6 | 57.8 | 25.4 | |
| −1.3 | 24.2 | 9.3 | −6.8 | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −4.7 | −0.9 | |
| −10.4 | −13 | −45 | −33.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.