Neelkanth Rockminerals (BSE: NEELKAN) had a P/E of 93.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Building Materials peers, and net profit grew 0.6% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27 Cr, ranked 48th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares rose 159% over the past year.
- ₹49.92
- ₹54.50
- ₹49.87
- ₹52.49
- 8.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+159.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +0.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.8% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹27 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 93.9
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 3.25
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.6%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 3.8%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.58
- OPM (TTM)
- −107.3%
- Net margin 241.3%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 224.41
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 93.9 against an industry P/E of 27.3.
- Interest coverage of only −203.8×.
About Neelkanth Rockminerals
Neelkanth Rockminerals Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of granite slabs and tiles, and mineral products in India. The company offers polished, flamed, and cut to size and random granite slab. It serves construction industry. The company was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Jodhpur, India.
- Headquarters
- Jodhpur
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE741D01015
- Website
- neelrock.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 159.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.1%
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 18.4% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| NEELKANNeelkanth Rockminerals | 54.46 | plus 3.75% | 27 | 93.9 | – | 3.8% | −107.3% | – | – | plus 159.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| – | – | 16.3% | 25.1% | 25.2% | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| -0.06 | -0.06 | 0.10 | 0.47 | 0.07 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +0.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +0.8%
- ROE
- 3.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | – | −0 | – | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 27.4% | 27.3% | 25.2% | 28.2% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| – | +7.7% | minus 18.6% | +16.2% | |
| 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.39 | 0.45 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
| 2.6 | 2.8 | 3 | 3.2 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 7.9 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 8.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 4.1 | |
| 7.6 | 7.6 | 7.7 | 4.4 | |
| 7.9 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 8.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.5 | −0.3 | −0.5 | −4.3 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | |
| – | −0.1 | −0.1 | 3.3 | |
| −2.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.4 | |
| −3.5 | −0.3 | −0.5 | −4.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.