Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Nuvoco Vistas Corporation was priced at ₹343.00, or 29.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 6.2% and ROE of 4.2%, and sales and net profit grew 2.7% and 183% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.53× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,250 Cr, ranked 11th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹347.00
Day high
₹347.00
Day low
₹340.10
Prev. close
₹345.85
Volume
1.2 L

Health check

4 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −13.3% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 29.6 vs industry 27.3.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +2.7%, profit +182.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 6.2% vs peer median 10.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.53× equity, interest covered 2.4×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Return on equity is low at 4.2%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Building Materials

57 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹12,250 Cr, #11 of 58 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.33 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹11,927 Cr · profit ₹415 Cr
Market cap
₹12,250 Cr
Small cap
P/E
29.6
Industry 27.3
Price to book
1.29
Peers 2.12
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
4.2%
Peers 4.9%
ROCE
6.2%
Peers 10.2%
Debt to equity
0.53
Debt ₹5,568 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹11.60
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
16.3%
Net margin 3.5%
Sales growth
+13.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+77.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.03
EV/EBITDA 10.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 77.5% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 4.2%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Nuvoco Vistas Corporation

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited manufactures and sale of cement and building materials products in India. It operates through Cement, and RMX and Other divisions. The company offers ordinary Portland, Portland slag, Portland pozzolana, and Portland composite cement products under the Concreto Uno, Duraguard, Double Bull, PSC, Nirmax, and Infracem brands; and ready-mix concrete under the Concreto, Ecodure, Artiste, InstaMix, and X-Con brands. It also…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
4,188
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE118D01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹276.25₹398.00

Today

₹340.10₹347.00
Avg volume (3M)
3.2 L
1-year return
minus 13.3%
From 52-week high
minus 13.8%

Analyst consensus

19 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹445.05 plus 29.8%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹348.00High ₹560.00

Today’s price ₹343.00 is below the lowest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Building Materials

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement12,450.00plus 1.63%3,66,11041.622.811.8%19.1%0.3811.9%plus 3.6%
GRASIMGrasim Industries3,227.00minus 0.02%2,18,88438.516.84.0%15.0%1.3514.3%plus 12.0%
AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements390.60plus 0.67%97,05734.714.64.6%14.3%0.01–minus 31.6%
SHREECEMShree Cement25,100.00plus 0.82%90,56357.218.010.2%20.1%0.095.7%minus 9.8%
JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement5,239.80minus 0.20%40,48742.319.213.3%15.8%1.0112.1%minus 9.1%
DALBHARATDalmia Bharat1,470.30plus 0.27%27,60256.39.67.0%16.5%0.573.0%minus 28.5%
ACCACC1,236.20plus 0.77%23,21426.47.910.4%8.7%0.02–minus 33.1%
NUVOCONuvoco Vistas Corporation343.00minus 0.82%12,25029.69.16.2%16.3%0.532.7%minus 13.3%
Median of 7 peers–0.67%90,56341.616.810.2%15.8%0.3811.9%−9.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
2,8732,7013,3073,1292,790
2,3542,3182,7192,5602,382
519384588568408
18.1%14.2%17.8%18.2%14.6%
14.82.82.63.62.8
11798.78170.371.9
215223228226231
––−48.1––
20264.5233276108
33.9%23.5%39.6%42.2%40.0%
13349.114116065.3
3.731.383.944.471.81

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+2.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+182.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+183.8%
ROE
4.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10,28910,53910,17111,142
–+2.4%minus 3.5%+9.5%
9,4718,9158,7989,282
8181,6241,3731,860
7.9%15.4%13.5%16.7%
40831.6−6.4−2.9
512533473385
951919869884
−4081.52.3−37.5
−64520626.5551
102.5%28.4%17.6%34.6%
15.914721.8359
–+829.2%minus 85.2%+1545.4%
0.444.130.6110.07

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
357357357357
8,4828,6268,6458,985
4,7854,4044,0744,916
5,3645,3235,0826,041
18,98818,71018,15820,299
10,31710,3109,97511,900
5944713832,474
380380380332
393362415334
7,3037,1887,0055,259
18,98818,71018,15820,299

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,7111,5931,3291,485
−260−573−337−2,500
−1,362−1,114−913927
89.4−94.978.8−88.6
−486−581−350−710
1,2251,011978775

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 19.8% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you