Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Panyam Cements and Mineral Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹42 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹97.00, 35% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 30% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹383 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹78 Cr, ranked 43rd of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹99.00
Day high
₹99.00
Day low
₹97.00
Prev. close
₹97.00
Volume
111

Health check

1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −25.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagNegative equity

    Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.

  • GrowthUnder pressure

    Sales +29.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.

  • ProfitabilityDistorted

    With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Building Materials

57 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹78 Cr, #43 of 58 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 1.14 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹120 Cr · profit ₹−42 Cr
Market cap
₹78 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 27.3
Price to book
−0.32
Peers 2.12
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
n/a
Peers 4.9%
ROCE
3.3%
Peers 10.2%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹383 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹52.81
OPM (TTM)
−27.1%
Net margin −35.3%
Sales growth
+11530.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.65
EV/EBITDA −14.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 11530.2% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
  • 35% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −0.7×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Panyam Cements and Mineral Industries

Panyam Cements and Mineral Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cement in India. The company offers OPC 53 grade, OPC 43 grade, PPC, and PSC cement. Its products are used in irrigation and power projects, as well as in the construction of multi-storied buildings, concrete roads, and housing colonies and townships. The company was incorporated in 1955 and is based in Hyderabad, India.

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
511
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE167E01037

Price range

52 weeks

₹88.50₹149.90

Today

₹97.00₹99.00
Avg volume (3M)
217
1-year return
minus 25.4%
From 52-week high
minus 35.3%

Peers · Building Materials

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement12,450.00plus 1.63%3,66,11041.622.811.8%19.1%0.3811.9%plus 3.6%
GRASIMGrasim Industries3,227.00minus 0.02%2,18,88438.516.84.0%15.0%1.3514.3%plus 12.0%
AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements390.60plus 0.67%97,05734.714.64.6%14.3%0.01–minus 31.6%
SHREECEMShree Cement25,100.00plus 0.82%90,56357.218.010.2%20.1%0.095.7%minus 9.8%
JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement5,239.80minus 0.20%40,48742.319.213.3%15.8%1.0112.1%minus 9.1%
DALBHARATDalmia Bharat1,470.30plus 0.27%27,60256.39.67.0%16.5%0.573.0%minus 28.5%
ACCACC1,236.20plus 0.77%23,21426.47.910.4%8.7%0.02–minus 33.1%
PANCMPanyam Cements and Mineral Industries97.000.00%78––3.3%−27.1%–29.7%minus 25.4%
Median of 7 peers–0.67%90,56341.616.810.2%15.8%0.3811.9%−9.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
0.323.620.840.235.3
6.326.729.150.945.8
−6−3.1−8.3−10.6−10.5
−1975.0%−13.1%−40.1%−26.5%−29.6%
2.42.52.61.93.3
1010.81110.311.6
5.25.35.35.24.3
––1.841.7–
−18.9−16.6−20.217.5−23
−18.9−16.6−20.217.5−23
-23.55-20.75-25.18–-28.69

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+29.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
–38.9120–84.9
–65152–113
−6.1−26.1−31.7−34.8−28.1
–−67.2%−26.4%–−33.1%
–0.213.9−18.19.5
–020.836.342.1
4.44.416.2–21
−73.8−29.4−0.1–43.5
–−59.9−55−89.2−38.2
–−59.9−55−89.2−38.2
–-376.18-68.59-111.19-47.67

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.488–8
−62.5−122−177–−247
–231349357383
14233.826.6–72.7
79.9150207–216
50109164–130
18.715.547.1–2.1
00.10.1–0.1
7.12.40.1–0.1
4.223.5−4.9–83.8
79.9150207–216

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
–−34.3−38.5−19.5−33.3
−25.6−67.7−74.6–1.5
–97.411115.631.8
–−4.6−2.3−00
−25.6−62.3−71.6–−1.5
–−96.6−110−21.9−34.8

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you