On 6 Nov 2026, Religare Enterprises was priced at ₹233.44, or 158.8× trailing earnings, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Net profit fell 70% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 3.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Insurance (Life) peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for insurers; it trades at 2.67× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,048 Cr, ranked 9th of 9 Insurance (Life) companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.
- ₹226.00
- ₹238.25
- ₹224.41
- ₹228.95
- 19.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−12.8% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 2.67 vs peer median 4.35.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −69.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 3.2% vs peer median 12.1%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8,048 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 158.8
- Industry 59.7
- Price to book
- 2.67
- Peers 4.35
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.2%
- Peers 12.1%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.47
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.7%
- Net margin 0.6%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −356.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.90
- EV/EBITDA 73.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Promoter stake up from 26.3% to 31.3%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 356.1% on a year ago.
About Religare Enterprises
Religare Enterprises Limited, through its subsidiaries, provides various financial services in India. It operates through Investment and Financing Activities; Broking Related Activities; E-Governance; and Insurance segments. The company provides small and medium enterprise financing; and housing finance products comprising home-purchase, home construction, and home improvement loans. It also offers broking services in equity, currency, and commodity; and…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 11,000
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE621H01010
- Website
- religare.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 12.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.6%
Peers · Insurance - Life
| Company | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LICILife Insurance Corporation of India | 394.00 | minus 3.43% | 4,98,410 | 8.0 | 2.95 | 37.8% | 16.9% | 2.54% | minus 9.9% |
| SBILIFESBI Life Insurance Company | 1,784.00 | plus 2.82% | 1,79,008 | 67.4 | 8.72 | 13.7% | 12.8% | 0.15% | minus 12.0% |
| HDFCLIFEHDFC Life Insurance Company | 565.30 | plus 3.95% | 1,22,786 | 59.7 | 6.47 | 11.3% | 11.8% | 0.37% | minus 26.8% |
| ICICILIFEICICI Life Insurance | 438.90 | plus 2.63% | 63,695 | 36.2 | 4.35 | 12.9% | 25.5% | 0.38% | minus 29.6% |
| MFSLMax Financial Services | 1,284.40 | plus 0.86% | 44,327 | 239.2 | 7.70 | 3.4% | −39.5% | 0.00% | minus 20.0% |
| STARHEALTHStar Health and Allied Insurance Company | 564.75 | plus 4.13% | 33,230 | 31.6 | 3.18 | 9.5% | −3.4% | 0.00% | plus 11.0% |
| NIVABUPANiva Bupa Health Insurance Company | 76.08 | minus 0.89% | 14,080 | 26.5 | 3.67 | 12.1% | 118.4% | 0.00% | plus 0.5% |
| RELIGAREReligare Enterprises | 233.44 | plus 1.96% | 8,048 | 158.8 | 2.67 | 3.2% | −69.7% | 0.00% | minus 12.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.63% | 63,695 | 36.2 | 4.35 | 12.1% | 12.8% | 0.15% | −12.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,886 | 2,114 | 2,065 | 2,433 | 2,370 | |
| 1,865 | 2,053 | 2,160 | 2,290 | 2,419 | |
| 20.9 | 60.9 | −94.9 | 143 | −49 | |
| 1.1% | 2.9% | −4.6% | 5.9% | −2.1% | |
| −4.7 | 18.5 | 11.5 | 5.9 | 5 | |
| 7.3 | 9.8 | 9 | 9.7 | 15 | |
| 12.6 | 12.1 | 10.8 | 11.6 | 17.7 | |
| 9.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| 5.7 | 57.5 | −103 | 127 | −76.7 | |
| −41.7% | 20.1% | 25.8% | 24.8% | 38.8% | |
| 10.2 | 38.8 | −45.3 | 82.2 | −26.2 | |
| 0.31 | 1.15 | -1.37 | 2.47 | -0.78 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −69.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −69.9%
- ROE
- 3.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,658 | 5,977 | 7,376 | 8,390 | |
| – | +28.3% | +23.4% | +13.7% | |
| 1,343 | 5,764 | 7,116 | 8,346 | |
| 3,315 | 213 | 260 | 44.3 | |
| 71.2% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 0.5% | |
| −2,663 | 168 | 98.8 | 123 | |
| 626 | 91.1 | 35.2 | 32.6 | |
| 56.1 | 71.7 | 60 | 47.1 | |
| 3,289 | 230 | −20.7 | −0.5 | |
| 3,259 | 448 | 243 | 87.3 | |
| 2.8% | 22.4% | 24.9% | 16.2% | |
| 3,082 | 233 | 125 | 86 | |
| – | minus 92.4% | minus 46.5% | minus 31.0% | |
| 94.67 | 7.07 | 3.78 | 2.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 324 | 330 | 331 | 333 | |
| 1,734 | 2,013 | 2,185 | 2,575 | |
| 758 | 443 | 234 | 493 | |
| 5,279 | 6,687 | 8,431 | 11,104 | |
| 8,094 | 9,474 | 11,180 | 14,506 | |
| 151 | 121 | 116 | 107 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 5,100 | 6,724 | 8,705 | 11,208 | |
| 3,181 | 4,085 | 5,469 | 6,483 | |
| −339 | −1,457 | −3,111 | −3,292 | |
| 8,094 | 9,474 | 11,180 | 14,506 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,506 | 1,500 | 1,523 | 1,820 | |
| −939 | −1,348 | −1,185 | −2,176 | |
| −2,079 | −156 | −285 | 690 | |
| −1,512 | −4.3 | 53.3 | 334 | |
| −40.4 | −21.4 | −24.9 | −12.5 | |
| 1,466 | 1,478 | 1,499 | 1,807 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters31.26%
- Public68.74%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 31.26% | 68.74% | plus 0.70 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 30.56% | 69.44% | 0.00 | |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 30.56% | 69.44% | plus 0.29 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 30.27% | 69.73% | plus 4.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 26.27% | 73.73% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.