As of 6 Nov 2026, Shree Digvijay Cement Co.Ltd is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹8.49 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹56.57, 39% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 1.0% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.40× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹837 Cr, ranked 25th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹57.50
- ₹57.89
- ₹55.43
- ₹57.09
- 43.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +1.0%, profit −24.5% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.1% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.40× equity, interest covered 7.9×.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹837 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 2.45
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 1.77%
- ROE
- −2.4%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 5.1%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- 1.40
- Debt ₹479 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.57
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.6%
- Net margin −0.8%
- Sales growth
- +73.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.83
- EV/EBITDA 23.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 73.1% on a year ago.
- Promoter stake up from 54.7% to 63.7%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −2.4%.
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Shree Digvijay Cement Co.Ltd
Shree Digvijay Cement Company Limited, together with its subsidiary, engages in the manufacture and sale of cement in India. It offers ordinary Portland cement, Portland Pozzolana cement, sulphate resistance Portland cement, oil well cement, and PPC, OPC, SRPC cements under the KAMAL CEMENT and CEMENT KA SARDAR brands. The company is also involved in the transportation, warehousing, fulfillment, business intelligence, logistics, technology, and supply…
- Headquarters
- Jamnagar
- Employees
- 211
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE232A01011
- Website
- digvijaycement.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 95.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 37.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.2%
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| SHREDIGCEMShree Digvijay Cement Co.Ltd | 56.57 | minus 0.91% | 837 | – | – | – | −4.0% | 1.40 | – | minus 37.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 196 | – | 183 | 208 | 337 | 279 | |
| 171 | – | 189 | 184 | 308 | 281 | |
| 25.2 | 13.2 | −5.5 | 24.9 | 29.2 | −1.8 | |
| 12.9% | – | −3.0% | 11.9% | 8.7% | −0.6% | |
| 0 | – | 9.3 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 | |
| 0.6 | – | 3.5 | 4.8 | 11.6 | 11.3 | |
| 6.1 | – | 9.5 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 9.5 | |
| 18.5 | – | −9.2 | 10.8 | 9.1 | −22.1 | |
| 25.5% | – | 23.9% | 26.4% | 25.4% | 26.2% | |
| 13.8 | – | −7 | 7.9 | 6.8 | −16.3 | |
| 0.93 | – | -0.47 | 0.54 | 0.46 | -1.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −24.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −24.8%
- ROE
- −2.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 724 | 790 | 723 | 746 | |
| – | +9.2% | minus 8.6% | +3.3% | |
| 620 | 644 | 662 | 675 | |
| 104 | 146 | 60.7 | 71.7 | |
| 14.4% | 18.5% | 8.4% | 9.6% | |
| 3.5 | 7.4 | 5.9 | 2.4 | |
| 0.9 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 9 | |
| 35.3 | 34.6 | 29.8 | 31.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.7 | −0 | 0 | |
| 71.5 | 118 | 34.5 | 33.8 | |
| 18.7% | 25.8% | 27.1% | 26.1% | |
| 58.1 | 87.8 | 25.2 | 25 | |
| – | +51.1% | minus 71.3% | minus 0.9% | |
| 3.97 | 6.00 | 1.71 | 1.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 145 | 147 | 148 | 148 | |
| 180 | 234 | 216 | 218 | |
| 0 | 0 | 111 | 514 | |
| 143 | 153 | 220 | 179 | |
| 468 | 535 | 695 | 1,058 | |
| 173 | 194 | 377 | 419 | |
| 3.3 | 34.5 | 224 | 26 | |
| 5 | 22.2 | 2.3 | 19.5 | |
| 111 | 101 | 149 | 20.8 | |
| 176 | 183 | −56.8 | 573 | |
| 468 | 535 | 695 | 1,058 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86.3 | 95.7 | 135 | −411 | |
| −36.7 | −61 | −164 | −7.8 | |
| −49.8 | −34.1 | 65.2 | 373 | |
| −0.1 | 0.6 | 35.8 | −45.4 | |
| −20.7 | −58.9 | −183 | −79.4 | |
| 65.6 | 36.8 | −48.3 | −490 | |
| −50.5 | −36.2 | −44 | −22.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.71%
- Public36.29%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.71% | 36.29% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.71% | 36.29% | plus 4.51 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 59.20% | 40.80% | plus 14.08 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 45.12% | 54.88% | minus 9.54 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 54.66% | 45.34% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.