Shri Keshav Cements and Infra (BSE: SKCIL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹15 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹70.00, 71% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 9.4% a year over 3 years. Debt is 2.64× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹123 Cr, ranked 37th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 68% over the past year.
- ₹74.79
- ₹74.79
- ₹67.65
- ₹74.53
- 5.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−67.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +9.4% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.2% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.64× equity, interest covered 1.0×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹123 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 1.37
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −7.0%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 6.2%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- 2.64
- Debt ₹237 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹8.44
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.0%
- Net margin −8.8%
- Sales growth
- +15.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −267.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.73
- EV/EBITDA 10.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 15.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −7.0%.
- Debt is 2.64× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 267.2% on a year ago.
- 71% below its 52-week high.
About Shri Keshav Cements and Infra
Shri Keshav Cements and Infra Limited manufactures and trades in cements in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Cements; Petrol and Diesel; and Solar Energy. The company offers cements under the Keshav Cement and Jyoti Cement brand names for heavy-duty construction; concrete slabs, foundation, and walls; dams, canals, bridges, concrete roads, and other public utilities; and buildings. It also engages in the trading of petroleum…
- Headquarters
- Belgaum
- Employees
- 264
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE260E01014
- Website
- keshavcement.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 16.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 67.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 71.3%
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| SKCILShri Keshav Cements and Infra | 70.00 | minus 6.08% | 123 | – | 10.0 | 6.2% | 20.0% | 2.64 | 9.4% | minus 67.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.7 | 35.4 | 37.9 | 47.3 | 47.2 | |
| 30.3 | 27 | 27.4 | 40.6 | 39.2 | |
| 10.4 | 8.4 | 10.5 | 6.7 | 7.9 | |
| 25.6% | 23.7% | 27.7% | 14.2% | 16.8% | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | |
| 4.7 | 4.6 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 7.4 | |
| 3.5 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 7.8 | 5.6 | |
| 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | −5.9 | −4.2 | |
| −7.4% | 42.0% | 170.7% | −66.1% | −22.6% | |
| 3.1 | 0.7 | −0.5 | −9.8 | −5.2 | |
| 1.77 | 0.39 | -0.31 | -5.57 | -2.95 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.4%
- ROE
- −7.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123 | 126 | 121 | 161 | |
| – | +2.6% | minus 4.0% | +32.8% | |
| 87.9 | 87.5 | 96.2 | 125 | |
| 35.3 | 38.9 | 25.2 | 36 | |
| 28.7% | 30.8% | 20.8% | 22.3% | |
| 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 3 | |
| 18.7 | 16.7 | 17.2 | 21.2 | |
| 12.3 | 12 | 11.9 | 18.8 | |
| −0.2 | −2.4 | – | – | |
| 6 | 10.1 | −1.7 | −1 | |
| 51.9% | 9.9% | −262.5% | −524.0% | |
| 2.9 | 9.1 | −6.2 | −6.5 | |
| – | +213.8% | minus 167.6% | – | |
| 2.09 | 5.84 | -3.52 | -3.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 17.5 | 17.5 | 17.5 | |
| 36.6 | 85 | 78.7 | 72.2 | |
| 180 | 193 | 234 | 237 | |
| 45.8 | 60.6 | 79.8 | 96.4 | |
| 275 | 356 | 410 | 423 | |
| 213 | 270 | 347 | 354 | |
| 9.2 | 76.2 | 151 | 6.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 44 | 8.4 | −88.1 | 63.2 | |
| 275 | 356 | 410 | 423 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.4 | 32 | 28.8 | 36.7 | |
| −11.3 | −75.3 | −55.8 | −17.8 | |
| −32 | 55.1 | 26.3 | −18.9 | |
| −9.9 | 11.9 | −0.7 | 0.1 | |
| −10 | −70.2 | −84.6 | −18.4 | |
| 23.4 | −38.1 | −55.7 | 18.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.