On 6 Nov 2026, Solid Stone Company was priced at ₹22.96, or 24.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 27.3×, and the shares are 41% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 5.7% and 5.1% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 9.5% and ROE of 2.2%. Debt is 0.78× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12 Cr, ranked 57th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹25.94
- ₹25.94
- ₹22.37
- ₹24.36
- 108
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 24.7 vs industry 27.3.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −5.7%, profit −5.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.5% vs peer median 10.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.78× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.7
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- 0.54
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.2%
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- 9.5%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.78
- Debt ₹18 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.93
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.6%
- Net margin 2.0%
- Sales growth
- −11.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −6.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.49
- EV/EBITDA 6.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.2%.
- Quarterly sales down 11.4% on a year ago.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.4×.
About Solid Stone Company
Solid Stone Company Limited engages in the natural stone, building materials, and allied building business activities in India, the United States, the Middle East, and the United Kingdom. It offers natural stone products, including slate stone, quartzite, limestone, and sandstone; Indian and exotic marbles; granites; semi-precious stones; and stone, metal, and mix mosaics, including stainless still, brass, and copper. The company also provides various…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 27
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE584G01012
- Website
- solid-stone.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 905
- 1-year return
- minus 29.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.1%
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| SOLIDSTONSolid Stone Company | 22.96 | minus 5.75% | 12 | 24.7 | 7.0 | 9.5% | 16.6% | 0.78 | −5.7% | minus 29.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.7 | 6.3 | 4.7 | 9.1 | 5 | |
| 4.9 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 7.6 | 4.2 | |
| 0.8 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | |
| 14.4% | 16.6% | 17.8% | 16.4% | 16.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 16.1% | 42.7% | 31.2% | 41.2% | 33.8% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0.08 | 0.22 | 0.08 | 0.55 | 0.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −5.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.2%
- ROE
- 2.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.7 | 23.9 | 27.6 | 25.7 | |
| – | minus 22.3% | +15.6% | minus 6.7% | |
| 26.5 | 19.7 | 23.3 | 21.4 | |
| 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
| 13.9% | 17.6% | 15.5% | 16.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| 2.3 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | |
| −0.3 | −0 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.8 | |
| 29.2% | 24.1% | 32.4% | 39.3% | |
| 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | |
| – | +45.6% | minus 3.2% | minus 39.3% | |
| 1.09 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 0.93 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | |
| 15.5 | 16.3 | 17 | 17.5 | |
| 20.3 | 18.1 | 19.1 | 17.9 | |
| 11.2 | 14.5 | 11.2 | 9.6 | |
| 52.3 | 54.2 | 52.7 | 50.4 | |
| 2.2 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 3.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 49.6 | 52.4 | 48.5 | 46.5 | |
| 52.3 | 54.2 | 52.7 | 50.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 5.2 | |
| −0.4 | −0.1 | −1.1 | −0.9 | |
| −3.1 | −4.5 | −2.9 | −4.3 | |
| −0.2 | 0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0.4 | −0.1 | −1.2 | −0.9 | |
| 2.9 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 4.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.