Sri Chakra Cement (BSE: SRICC) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹16 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹30.51, 63% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 18% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹58 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27 Cr, ranked 49th of 58 Building Materials companies by market cap; the shares fell 65% over the past year.
- ₹31.10
- ₹31.50
- ₹30.50
- ₹31.00
- 368
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−64.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −18.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹27 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 27.3
- Price to book
- −0.84
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 4.9%
- ROCE
- −83.3%
- Peers 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹58 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹17.90
- OPM (TTM)
- −23.8%
- Net margin −13.7%
- Sales growth
- −29.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.23
- EV/EBITDA −5.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 29.6% on a year ago.
- 63% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −6.9×.
About Sri Chakra Cement
Sri Chakra Cement Limited manufactures and sells cement in India. It offers OPC 53/43 and PPC grade cement products. The company also engages in the solar power generation business. Sri Chakra Cement Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 219
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE827D01020
- Website
- srichakracement.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 64.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 63.3%
Peers · Building Materials
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | plus 1.63% | 3,66,110 | 41.6 | 22.8 | 11.8% | 19.1% | 0.38 | 11.9% | plus 3.6% |
| GRASIMGrasim Industries | 3,227.00 | minus 0.02% | 2,18,884 | 38.5 | 16.8 | 4.0% | 15.0% | 1.35 | 14.3% | plus 12.0% |
| AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements | 390.60 | plus 0.67% | 97,057 | 34.7 | 14.6 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 0.01 | – | minus 31.6% |
| SHREECEMShree Cement | 25,100.00 | plus 0.82% | 90,563 | 57.2 | 18.0 | 10.2% | 20.1% | 0.09 | 5.7% | minus 9.8% |
| JKCEMENTJ.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | minus 0.20% | 40,487 | 42.3 | 19.2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 1.01 | 12.1% | minus 9.1% |
| DALBHARATDalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | plus 0.27% | 27,602 | 56.3 | 9.6 | 7.0% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 3.0% | minus 28.5% |
| ACCACC | 1,236.20 | plus 0.77% | 23,214 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 0.02 | – | minus 33.1% |
| SRICCSri Chakra Cement | 30.51 | minus 1.58% | 27 | – | – | −83.3% | −23.8% | – | −18.5% | minus 64.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.67% | 90,563 | 41.6 | 16.8 | 10.2% | 15.8% | 0.38 | 11.9% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.3 | 34.5 | 26.6 | 30.2 | 26.3 | |
| 41.5 | 37.2 | 33.3 | 42 | 32.9 | |
| −4.2 | −2.8 | −6.7 | −11.9 | −6.7 | |
| −11.2% | −8.0% | −25.3% | −39.3% | −25.3% | |
| 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 8.6 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | |
| 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
| −7 | −5.3 | −9.8 | −13.7 | −1.6 | |
| 4.6% | 6.3% | 3.8% | 85.8% | 117.6% | |
| −6.7 | −5 | −9.4 | −1.9 | 0.3 | |
| -7.45 | -5.57 | -10.49 | -2.15 | 0.31 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −18.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 237 | 223 | 107 | 129 | |
| – | minus 5.8% | minus 51.9% | +19.6% | |
| 226 | 221 | 150 | 150 | |
| 10.6 | 2.8 | −42.1 | −21.2 | |
| 4.5% | 1.3% | −39.2% | −16.5% | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 9.5 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 3.1 | |
| 10.2 | 10.6 | 12.5 | 10.8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.1 | −1.3 | |
| −8 | −9.9 | −58.4 | −35.9 | |
| 2.3% | −7.1% | 2.4% | 35.6% | |
| −7.8 | −10.7 | −57 | −23.1 | |
| -8.70 | -11.83 | -63.31 | -25.65 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |
| 47.2 | 36.4 | −19 | −41.5 | |
| 76.5 | 44.2 | 63.3 | 58.5 | |
| 82.7 | 77.7 | 88.9 | 108 | |
| 215 | 167 | 142 | 134 | |
| 97.4 | 96.5 | 85.3 | 77.9 | |
| 5 | 5.5 | 8.6 | 8.7 | |
| 5.7 | 7.1 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
| 107 | 58.3 | 45.6 | 44.9 | |
| 215 | 167 | 142 | 134 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 | 64.3 | −15.4 | 5.4 | |
| −6.2 | −9.4 | −1.1 | −2.4 | |
| −1.5 | −54.8 | 15.7 | −3.2 | |
| −5 | 0.2 | −0.9 | −0.2 | |
| −6.7 | −9.7 | −1.3 | −2.5 | |
| −4 | 54.6 | −16.7 | 2.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.