Near 52-week high
strong and staying strong
Within 5% of the 52-week high and up more than 20% over the year.
On 6 Nov 2026, the Near 52-week high screen finds 99 companies on NSE and BSE. To pass, a company needs: Current price above 0.95 × High price; Return over 1year above 20%; Market Capitalization above ₹100 Cr. The largest industry groups are Financial Services (17) and Healthcare (11) out of 99 companies, with a median market cap of ₹3,131 Cr and a median P/E of 47.4×. Sorted by Return over 1year (highest first), the first three are Melstar Information Technologies, Arka Defence & Locomotives and iSERA Lifesciences; 522 other companies could not be tested because data was missing.
Momentum investors look for stocks that are strong and staying strong. These trade within 5% of their 52-week high and have returned more than 20% over the past year.
99 companies pass
| 30 days | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 382.01 | 107 | plus 8460.5% | 0.0% | – | −43.4% | ||
| 102.45 | 117 | plus 2193.4% | 0.0% | 683.0 | 2.0% | ||
| 143.90 | 354 | plus 1701.0% | −4.7% | – | 3.4% | ||
| 138.50 | 142 | plus 1422.0% | 0.0% | – | – | ||
| 399.05 | 163 | plus 604.2% | −2.7% | 26.1 | 12.1% | ||
| 1,230.95 | 918 | plus 528.1% | 0.0% | 1099.1 | 7.2% | ||
| 419.10 | 513 | plus 485.5% | −3.2% | 128.2 | −4.3% | ||
| 599.15 | 163 | plus 475.9% | 0.0% | 60.3 | 3.9% | ||
| 829.45 | 1,795 | plus 457.0% | 0.0% | 14.1 | 1.7% | ||
| 133.40 | 134 | plus 423.2% | 0.0% | – | – | ||
| 546.60 | 505 | plus 280.0% | 0.0% | 37.6 | 32.4% | ||
| 73.61 | 120 | plus 253.8% | 0.0% | – | −14.1% | ||
| 60.49 | 226 | plus 243.6% | −0.5% | – | 9.8% | ||
| 786.05 | 1,966 | plus 222.2% | −1.4% | 50.9 | 18.6% | ||
| 884.55 | 14,411 | plus 219.9% | −0.4% | 88.7 | – | ||
| 4,413.80 | 7,542 | plus 193.1% | −1.0% | 120.6 | 16.3% | ||
| 2,299.00 | 2,300 | plus 184.1% | −1.6% | 59.1 | 25.5% | ||
| 68.70 | 3,271 | plus 176.0% | −1.0% | 80.8 | 36.4% | ||
| 48.90 | 372 | plus 174.0% | 0.0% | 12.5 | 3.7% | ||
| 1,821.70 | 72,270 | plus 166.6% | −1.0% | – | −13.4% | ||
| 288.25 | 16,920 | plus 164.4% | −4.7% | 67.3 | – | ||
| 539.00 | 426 | plus 151.3% | −4.6% | 137.2 | 7.3% | ||
| 59.64 | 918 | plus 145.1% | −1.4% | – | −21.0% | ||
| 243.79 | 7,536 | plus 142.7% | −3.2% | 47.4 | 35.0% | ||
| 318.50 | 164 | plus 140.7% | −2.1% | 51.5 | 41.4% | ||
| 2,340.00 | 1,26,433 | plus 138.6% | −4.2% | 94.4 | 19.5% | ||
| 194.32 | 8,514 | plus 135.0% | −2.2% | 55.0 | 19.4% | ||
| 540.25 | 8,496 | plus 134.6% | −3.3% | 29.0 | 17.0% | ||
| 160.50 | 7,431 | plus 131.2% | −0.9% | 45.5 | – | ||
| 973.30 | 1,808 | plus 127.2% | −1.8% | 49.9 | 44.6% | ||
| 655.45 | 8,313 | plus 126.5% | −4.1% | 60.9 | – | ||
| 652.80 | 8,279 | plus 125.5% | −4.5% | 60.7 | 13.4% | ||
| 313.00 | 228 | plus 125.2% | 0.0% | 260.8 | – | ||
| 7,653.50 | 17,781 | plus 124.3% | −4.2% | 41.7 | 16.5% | ||
| 67.00 | 174 | plus 123.0% | −4.7% | – | −4.5% | ||
| 223.45 | 126 | plus 115.4% | 0.0% | 27.2 | 19.4% | ||
| 411.15 | 706 | plus 115.4% | −3.1% | 40.2 | 10.6% | ||
| 7.89 | 115 | plus 110.9% | 0.0% | 131.5 | 2.1% | ||
| 81.00 | 180 | plus 110.3% | −3.6% | 48.8 | 21.8% | ||
| 1,338.80 | 12,368 | plus 105.8% | −3.1% | 39.9 | 20.1% | ||
| 143.68 | 731 | plus 103.5% | −4.9% | 28.1 | 26.8% | ||
| 264.00 | 439 | plus 102.8% | 0.0% | 50.3 | 63.4% | ||
| 30.34 | 577 | plus 98.9% | −3.5% | 9.3 | – | ||
| 477.95 | 520 | plus 93.4% | 0.0% | 96.4 | 80.5% | ||
| 900.00 | 56,266 | plus 89.2% | −2.0% | 75.0 | 13.2% | ||
| 730.00 | 398 | plus 88.4% | 0.0% | 27.0 | 22.5% | ||
| 2,327.40 | 15,863 | plus 88.1% | −0.6% | 43.7 | 24.7% | ||
| 138.50 | 233 | plus 82.6% | −0.3% | 36.1 | 3804.5% | ||
| 3,528.00 | 89,793 | plus 80.5% | −0.6% | 60.9 | 39.0% | ||
| 326.00 | 1,054 | plus 78.8% | −0.9% | 19.5 | 4.8% | ||
| Median of 99 | – | 3,131 | +78.8% | −1.8% | 47.4 | 16.7% |
More screens
- QualityDebt-free compoundersgrowing on their own cashAlmost no debt, ROCE above 20% and sales growing faster than 12% a year.
- ValueLow on average earningscheap on years of profit, not oneCheap on several years of average profit, with a healthy payout, little debt and a high average ROCE.
- GrowthCapacity expansionbuilding for the next legFixed assets doubled in three years with fast sales growth, or rose 50% in a year counting work in progress.
- QualityDebt reductionless debt, still investingLess debt than three years ago, while gross fixed assets still grew more than 20% last year.
- QualityGrowth without dilutiongrowing without slicing the pieSales growing above 10% a year and ROCE above 10%, with almost no new shares issued.
- GrowthGrowth stocksfast growth, clean earningsSales and profit up more than 15% in the latest quarter and over three years, with profit not propped up by other income.