Debt reduction
less debt, still investing
Less debt than three years ago, while gross fixed assets still grew more than 20% last year.
As of 6 Nov 2026, 238 listed companies pass the Debt reduction screen. The screen requires: Debt below Debt 3Years back; Gross block growth above 20%. Capital Goods is the most common industry among them (49 of 238), followed by Chemicals (25), with a median market cap of ₹622 Cr and a median ROCE of 13%. Sorted by Gross block growth (highest first), the first three are Ausom Enterprise, Rich Universe Network and Piotex Industries; 1,861 other companies could not be tested because data was missing.
Paying down debt usually means cutting investment. These companies did both: total borrowings are lower than three years ago, and gross fixed assets still grew by more than a fifth in the last year, so the expansion is funded from the business.
238 companies pass
| 30 days | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141.87 | 9 | 54 | +22208.7% | 0.05 | 15.1% | 193 | ||
| 10.40 | 2 | 4 | +4781.4% | 0.22 | 4.3% | 8 | ||
| 20.00 | 0 | 4 | +2021.2% | 0.00 | 4.2% | 10 | ||
| 16.28 | 1 | 1 | +1978.1% | 0.02 | 19.3% | 39 | ||
| 5.93 | 15 | 44 | +1440.5% | 0.31 | 4.6% | 33 | ||
| 35.96 | 0 | 2 | +1084.1% | 0.01 | 11.9% | 269 | ||
| 141.10 | 5 | 5 | +908.7% | 0.13 | 12.2% | 154 | ||
| 153.10 | 1 | 15 | +689.9% | 0.00 | 19.9% | 2,635 | ||
| 137.58 | 86 | 122 | +616.0% | 0.32 | 14.0% | 671 | ||
| 7.84 | 2 | 92 | +565.6% | 0.68 | −47.6% | 32 | ||
| 210.86 | 1 | 121 | +505.9% | 0.00 | 6.0% | 1,620 | ||
| 8.01 | 83 | 115 | +503.5% | 1.36 | 5.4% | 60 | ||
| 3.54 | 0 | 29 | +468.9% | 0.05 | 10.7% | 62 | ||
| 47.99 | 17 | 76 | +439.0% | 0.09 | 17.8% | 641 | ||
| 11.95 | 112 | 136 | +433.1% | – | 22.1% | 108 | ||
| 26.12 | 20 | 28 | +420.8% | 0.00 | 5.4% | 1,245 | ||
| 5.39 | 12 | 137 | +408.6% | 0.08 | 51.4% | 64 | ||
| 0.76 | 0 | 0 | +387.7% | 0.00 | −0.3% | 22 | ||
| 14.25 | 1 | 1 | +380.0% | 0.41 | 0.1% | 7 | ||
| 137.90 | −2 | −2 | +236.3% | −0.02 | 26.9% | 151 | ||
| 97.75 | 4 | 10 | +235.0% | 0.12 | 11.3% | 59 | ||
| 111.00 | 0 | 1 | +234.3% | 0.00 | 12.1% | 153 | ||
| 609.75 | 144 | 503 | +227.5% | 0.05 | 15.3% | 14,684 | ||
| 1,039.90 | 1 | 3 | +213.1% | 0.01 | 26.4% | 747 | ||
| 148.44 | 70 | 224 | +211.7% | 0.09 | 13.3% | 1,214 | ||
| 78.00 | 0 | 0 | +211.4% | 0.00 | 34.3% | 21,060 | ||
| 0.78 | 1 | 2 | +193.1% | 0.26 | −91.2% | 8 | ||
| 3,795.25 | 13 | 13 | +189.4% | 0.03 | 79.0% | 750 | ||
| 1,462.10 | 51 | 74 | +178.3% | 0.07 | 32.2% | 11,243 | ||
| 12.53 | 0 | 3 | +172.1% | 0.00 | 12.1% | 39 | ||
| 20.90 | 25 | 47 | +166.7% | 1.06 | 28.3% | 14 | ||
| 74.00 | 7 | 121 | +166.0% | 0.01 | 10.3% | 852 | ||
| 496.30 | 60 | 236 | +161.8% | 0.34 | 0.4% | 522 | ||
| 352.10 | 4 | 10 | +159.8% | 0.02 | 16.2% | 250 | ||
| 21.44 | 173 | 178 | +158.3% | 1.09 | 7.9% | 67 | ||
| 3,139.10 | 29 | 47 | +153.8% | 0.05 | – | 5,324 | ||
| 111.24 | 99 | 149 | +147.7% | 0.06 | 0.8% | 2,065 | ||
| 203.85 | 4 | 8 | +140.0% | 0.03 | 22.9% | 791 | ||
| 23.58 | 3 | 8 | +134.3% | −0.00 | 19.3% | 45 | ||
| 0.92 | 0 | 1 | +130.4% | 0.02 | −62.9% | 10 | ||
| 56.00 | 3 | 8 | +128.8% | 0.06 | 4.0% | 31 | ||
| 67.80 | 85 | 97 | +128.5% | 0.18 | 18.2% | 1,442 | ||
| 202.75 | 26 | 43 | +127.4% | 0.57 | 2.1% | 307 | ||
| 47.26 | 0 | 4 | +123.1% | 0.19 | 18.5% | 65 | ||
| 110.25 | 0 | 1 | +122.2% | 0.03 | 6.3% | 44 | ||
| 132.05 | 50 | 66 | +122.1% | 0.44 | 24.8% | 541 | ||
| 27.92 | 277 | 286 | +121.9% | 0.66 | 3.7% | 153 | ||
| 8.47 | 0 | 1 | +118.1% | 0.01 | 5.7% | 6 | ||
| 340.30 | 88 | 95 | +115.0% | 0.47 | 12.8% | 186 | ||
| 293.20 | 16 | 20 | +114.1% | 0.18 | 14.3% | 266 | ||
| Median of 238 | – | 23 | 60 | 43.0% | 0.11 | 13.5% | 622 |
More screens
- QualityDebt-free compoundersgrowing on their own cashAlmost no debt, ROCE above 20% and sales growing faster than 12% a year.
- MomentumNear 52-week highstrong and staying strongWithin 5% of the 52-week high and up more than 20% over the year.
- ValueLow on average earningscheap on years of profit, not oneCheap on several years of average profit, with a healthy payout, little debt and a high average ROCE.
- GrowthCapacity expansionbuilding for the next legFixed assets doubled in three years with fast sales growth, or rose 50% in a year counting work in progress.
- QualityGrowth without dilutiongrowing without slicing the pieSales growing above 10% a year and ROCE above 10%, with almost no new shares issued.
- GrowthGrowth stocksfast growth, clean earningsSales and profit up more than 15% in the latest quarter and over three years, with profit not propped up by other income.