Cash machines
profits that turn into cash
Positive free cash flow, cash from operations above profit, ROCE above 15%.
On 6 Nov 2026, the Cash machines screen finds 257 companies on NSE and BSE. To pass, a company needs: Free cash flow last year above ₹0 Cr; CFO to PAT 3Years above 1; Return on capital employed above 15%; and 1 more condition. The largest industry groups are Automobile and Auto Components (36) and Capital Goods (34) out of 257 companies, with a median market cap of ₹12,896 Cr and a median P/E of 25.8×. Sorted by CFO to PAT 3Years (highest first), the first three are ESDS Software Solution, Arvind Fashions and Asian Hotels (West); 1,003 other companies could not be tested because data was missing.
Profit is an opinion, cash is a fact. These companies turned more than all of their reported profit into operating cash over three years, produced positive free cash flow last year, and earn more than 15% on capital employed.
257 companies pass
| 30 days | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,115.50 | 13,075 | 1,242 | 8.40 | 28.1% | 10.5 | 96.2 | ||
| 342.85 | 4,585 | 295 | 8.16 | 19.6% | 15.5 | 34.7 | ||
| 501.30 | 584 | 149 | 4.47 | 31.0% | 3.9 | 8.2 | ||
| 2,107.20 | 13,15,371 | 75,515 | 4.42 | 16.7% | 17.4 | 41.5 | ||
| 457.20 | 30,069 | 884 | 4.39 | 16.2% | 34.0 | 81.9 | ||
| 440.75 | 1,660 | 525 | 4.08 | 26.4% | 3.2 | 12.1 | ||
| 425.50 | 1,56,704 | 12,733 | 3.81 | 25.5% | 12.3 | 24.8 | ||
| 353.00 | 1,01,158 | 490 | 3.73 | 24.0% | 206.3 | 315.2 | ||
| 2,314.60 | 6,218 | 201 | 3.67 | 22.4% | 31.0 | 29.5 | ||
| 1,256.40 | 3,472 | 28 | 3.63 | 21.9% | 123.9 | 29.3 | ||
| 599.75 | 4,032 | 467 | 3.63 | 57.2% | 8.6 | 11.8 | ||
| 1,664.40 | 83,220 | 2,981 | 3.37 | 21.1% | 27.9 | 42.3 | ||
| 1,068.10 | 23,792 | 1,118 | 3.25 | 20.2% | 21.3 | 66.0 | ||
| 339.05 | 5,931 | 356 | 3.21 | 18.8% | 16.7 | 18.5 | ||
| 261.75 | 1,02,208 | 18,623 | 3.13 | 21.3% | 5.5 | 9.2 | ||
| 92.21 | 7,202 | 1,022 | 3.02 | 18.1% | 7.0 | – | ||
| 4,541.30 | 10,776 | 496 | 2.99 | 16.9% | 21.7 | 37.5 | ||
| 122.06 | 1,321 | 47 | 2.85 | 15.4% | 28.0 | 8.7 | ||
| 1,704.80 | 48,601 | 2,046 | 2.78 | 15.3% | 23.8 | 44.1 | ||
| 504.85 | 657 | 37 | 2.77 | 19.7% | 17.5 | 13.7 | ||
| 167.00 | 21,573 | 3,095 | 2.64 | 15.3% | 7.0 | 18.7 | ||
| 457.85 | 4,060 | 224 | 2.61 | 23.9% | 18.1 | 32.6 | ||
| 209.29 | 1,314 | 56 | 2.60 | 20.4% | 23.6 | 25.5 | ||
| 2,590.00 | 73,096 | 2,087 | 2.59 | 16.2% | 35.0 | 50.4 | ||
| 69.45 | 876 | 31 | 2.58 | 33.8% | 28.0 | – | ||
| 810.70 | 17,754 | 729 | 2.54 | 16.6% | 24.4 | 30.1 | ||
| 3,545.80 | 14,294 | 639 | 2.54 | 17.7% | 22.4 | 27.7 | ||
| 1,102.00 | 4,465 | 190 | 2.45 | 17.0% | 23.5 | 30.2 | ||
| 792.85 | 12,115 | 68 | 2.35 | 20.8% | 177.8 | 71.6 | ||
| 601.60 | 11,575 | 984 | 2.32 | 23.1% | 11.8 | 25.9 | ||
| 851.00 | 87,097 | 1,919 | 2.26 | 21.3% | 45.4 | 44.0 | ||
| 2,809.00 | 1,00,034 | 3,454 | 2.25 | 29.2% | 29.0 | 67.2 | ||
| 3,528.00 | 89,793 | 2,962 | 2.24 | 39.0% | 30.3 | 60.9 | ||
| 1,284.30 | 8,961 | 2,186 | 2.20 | 34.8% | 4.1 | 6.9 | ||
35EPLEPL | 221.31 | 7,101 | 241 | 2.19 | 16.7% | 29.4 | 18.1 | |
| 48.38 | 564 | 25 | 2.19 | 22.2% | 22.2 | 25.2 | ||
| 159.36 | 991 | 181 | 2.11 | 21.3% | 5.5 | 6.7 | ||
| 494.75 | 12,969 | 344 | 2.11 | 15.4% | 37.6 | 28.4 | ||
| 320.10 | 4,725 | 221 | 2.09 | 17.5% | 21.3 | 17.4 | ||
| 256.35 | 2,144 | 133 | 2.07 | 17.5% | 16.2 | 22.0 | ||
| 175.67 | 30,788 | 1,119 | 2.05 | 19.0% | 27.5 | 7.0 | ||
| 2,340.00 | 1,26,433 | 554 | 2.05 | 19.5% | 228.4 | 94.4 | ||
| 187.65 | 758 | 36 | 2.05 | 17.1% | 21.2 | 16.6 | ||
| 265.96 | 1,710 | 10 | 2.04 | 17.8% | 165.9 | 18.8 | ||
| 383.10 | 1,01,061 | 7,058 | 2.03 | 18.4% | 14.3 | 14.2 | ||
| 27,800.00 | 1,23,911 | 735 | 1.95 | 24.9% | 168.6 | 107.7 | ||
| 3,365.20 | 13,145 | 230 | 1.95 | 25.1% | 57.1 | 35.2 | ||
| 5,380.00 | 2,600 | 47 | 1.92 | 16.1% | 55.6 | 33.9 | ||
| 446.40 | 1,282 | 62 | 1.90 | 24.2% | 20.5 | 21.5 | ||
| 4,431.10 | 4,024 | 118 | 1.88 | 18.3% | 34.2 | 34.9 | ||
| Median of 257 | – | 12,896 | 288 | 1.34 | 21.0% | 32.3 | 25.8 |
More screens
- IncomeHighest dividend yield sharespaid to wait, sustainablyYield above 2% from companies that can afford it: growing profits, payout under 100% and a dividend that is rising.
- ValueLow P/E, high ROEquality on saleP/E below 15 and below the industry, with return on equity above 18%.
- ValueFCF yieldcash flow at a low priceSales and profit growing above 20% a year, at a low price to free cash flow and a P/E below the growth rate.
- ValueHigh ratio of investmentsa portfolio inside the stockFinancial investments worth more than a fifth of the company’s own market cap.
- ValueTrading below book valuepriced under its booksShares priced below the company’s book value per share.
- ValueGraham valueBenjamin Graham’s margin of safetyPriced below the Graham Number with a strong current ratio and low debt.